Quantcast

Wifi not working after update

Discussion in 'Sony Blu-Ray Set Top Box' started by LBNL, Nov 1, 2011.

  1. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    You're welcome. Glad to help. I'm sure people will be able to find it using the search tools if relevant.
     
  2. ru42112

    ru42112 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    factory data reset (erases all data on device) I wonder if it erases downloaded apps?
     
  3. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Yep. It wipes out everything in /dev/fuse which is mounted on /mnt/sdcard. I believe it might even wipe out a mounted USB drive.
     
  4. travisrenn

    travisrenn New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just updated my Sony NSZ-GT1 to the 3.2 Firmware....and now it wont find my IP address on my secure Wi-Fi. Does anyone have any ideas to help? I can't believe that Google did an update that caused a major issue with 1 of the only 2 set top boxes out their on the market to run their software!!! HELP!!!
     
  5. dextroz

    dextroz New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the exact same problem on my Sony Google TV. I had the problem on 3.1 and 3.2. I performed a factory reset, twice, reset my wireless (Belkin) router but nothing helped. Finally, I just put in the IP address (static) manually into the Google TV and it now works like a charm.

    I am really hoping we get a ***** 4.x update on these boxes with JB over the next couple months.
     
  6. halehawk

    halehawk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    sony nsz-gs7 Sony network media player.

    I am a techno idiot. Can someone give me a step by step to set up a static ip address on this unit

    It is currently set on DHCP, but when I change to static, my radio button to apply does not light up. Do I have to change the existing IP address to something different?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  7. CatfishRivers

    CatfishRivers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14,591
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    There is a thread about this here:

    http://www.googletvforum.org/forum/sonys-nsz-gs7/6970-changing-dns.html

    Others with the Sony NSZ-GS7 are also having trouble changing the DNS to static. There are some suggestions on the thread that might help you.

    To make the radio button light up - you need to erase the IP if one is showing in the field - then re-type it into the field. You need to do this for all the fields to make the radio button light up.
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2013
  8. drhill

    drhill Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Depending on your router you could assign a static IP from there. I do that with all my wired devices and my printer.
     
  9. Diego

    Diego New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What do i do after i look at the ethernet mac address or the wifi mac address?
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

android google tv not connecting to wifi

,

blu life wifi not working

,

google tv internet obtaining ip address

,

google tv scanning obtaining ip address

,

google tv wifi problems

,
how to refresh ip adress for google tv by sony
,

lg445 wifi problem

,
no wifi connection after update google tv
,

sony box internet connected but not working

,
wifi not working on android tv box