Quantcast

why do i have a green bar on the side of my TV?

Discussion in 'Logitech Revue' started by chronicdis, Mar 10, 2011.

  1. chronicdis

    chronicdis New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a logitech review hooked up to a mediacom moterola dct 6412 then to my TV which is an insignia l55x.

    I have a apx 1cm green bar that is always on the right side of my TV in TV mode but not in netflix or any other application, only when viewing TV. There is also a fuzzy line around the same size of 1cm wide on the left side of the TV also.

    is anyone else having problems with netflix freezing up lately?
     
  2. harley man

    harley man New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i see your new welcome i was thinking in your settings there is a thing for setting screen size you should try redoing it
     
  3. chronicdis

    chronicdis New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you, that was the first thing i thought to try but with no result.
     
  4. Netastophales

    Netastophales New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California US
    I have the same issue. Its intermittent also. Revue Comcast
     
  5. chronicdis

    chronicdis New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Have you found any fixes?
     
  6. chronicdis

    chronicdis New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    can someone help me please?
     
  7. beerorkid

    beerorkid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am thinking you might be on different resolutions. I have only used this for one evening, but I did notice I had to adjust my screen when I checked out netflix. I am guessing that netflix is 720 and I set up watching TV to 1080i.
     
  8. chronicdis

    chronicdis New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    how would i go about changing that? i want everything set at 1080p if possible
     
  9. sparkyscott21

    sparkyscott21 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    7,280
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Northern Mich.
    Go into the settings, and change from there.
    But doesn't mean everything you will watch will be in 1080p though..
    It will be viewed in the higher form that is available at the time or channel.
    You can set it as a default setting.
     
  10. chronicdis

    chronicdis New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    it was set in there at the default 1080p(auto) i changed it to 1080p and there was no change on the green side bar.
     
  11. sparkyscott21

    sparkyscott21 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    7,280
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Northern Mich.
    Check this list just to double check if it is 100% compatable, which it already sounds like it is, but make sure of the #'s to be sure..
    Revue Customer Care-Answers
    Have you checked all the settings like, 720p ect.??
    And since you already did stretch the screen in the intro. of the opening sequence, that takes that out of the equation..
    Have you tried a soft reboot??
    ctrl+alt+del??
    Let me know after these trials...
     
  12. dbuss

    dbuss New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have had this same problem and haven't found a fix that works every time. Sometimes rebooting will take away the lines and sometimes closing all applications that are running in the background solves the problem.
     
  13. chronicdis

    chronicdis New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0


    the revue customer care said it was compatible, i just tried all of the different resolutions with no success, and the soft reboot had no success either.
     
  14. dbuss

    dbuss New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you close any applications running in the background? Pressing and holding the home button will show you which applications are running. Close them all except for the one you are currently watching.
     
  15. chronicdis

    chronicdis New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i just tried that with no success
     
  16. PvtHudson

    PvtHudson New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I know this is an old topic, but I just got a Revue and had the same issue. I solved it by going into my DVR's (Motorola DCH-3416) 'hidden' menu and forcing non-HD signals to be 480p instead of the default 480i.

    On my unit, you have to power it off and then hit the 'menu' button to access the 'hidden' menu. Maybe your box has a similar setting?

    Hope this helps someone!
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
akai tv green bar on side
,
green bar on right side of tv
,
green bar on side of tv
,
green bar on side of tv screen
,
green bar on sidr of 4k tv
,

Green Bar on TV Screen

,
green bar right side screen 4k
,
green bar right side tv
,
what causes green bar on tv
,
why is the left side of my tv green