Quantcast

VizioCo-Star Remote issues

Discussion in 'Vizio Co-Star' started by Litt, Mar 10, 2013.

  1. Litt

    Litt New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi, just moved halfway across the country and now my remote wont turn on my Co-star. I've tried the record and blue button trick. I've tried the q=space trick. I can't even get my Co-star to turn on.

    Help!!! Any ideas?
     
  2. SolutionsEtc

    SolutionsEtc Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Have you tried removing from power and reconnecting? If so, probably time for a hard reset.
     
  3. Litt

    Litt New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It was removed from power while I moved from Cocoa Beach to St. Louis. ;-)

    I was worried that because the Co-star wont even turn on, that a hard reset may cause the remote and co-star to not talk.
     
  4. Litt

    Litt New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    And thanks for the quick reply. :)
     
  5. SolutionsEtc

    SolutionsEtc Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Well, when you say it won't turn on, is the light on (or flashing)?
     
  6. Litt

    Litt New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's flashing (white light in the back)
     
  7. Litt

    Litt New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I noticed that when I press the power button on the remote, the white light goes from flashing to on. But I still get no signal.
     
  8. SolutionsEtc

    SolutionsEtc Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Try cycling the power again with the input and output components connected and on. Then try to take it out of standby (flashing lite) using the remote. If that doesn't work you'll most likely need to reset. That should take you to the setup where you can re-pair the remote if necessary.

    Replace the batteries in the remote first and make sure that is not the problem.
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2013
  9. Litt

    Litt New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nothing. :-(
     
  10. Litt

    Litt New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Any idea what the problem could be?
     
  11. SolutionsEtc

    SolutionsEtc Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Only have more of the same.
     
  12. Carlszone

    Carlszone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,133
    Likes Received:
    182
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Norfolk Va
    Even if you have new batteries in the remote switch em out. And check to see if there is any battery leakage in the compartment. If it still doesn't work, using your cell phone camera check to see if the IR beam is working.
     
  13. Litt

    Litt New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks guys!!! The hard reset finally worked. I blame user error.
     

Share This Page