Quantcast

Vizio Co-Star OTA Update Available V350 Dec 12, 2012 (NEW JUST RELEASED)

Discussion in 'Vizio Co-Star' started by Wisdom, Dec 13, 2012.

  1. Wisdom

    Wisdom New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,064
    Likes Received:
    187
    Trophy Points:
    0
    [​IMG]

    Their is a new just released OTA update for the Vizio Co-Star (V3.5.0 Dec 12, 2012), this update includes, faster response in menu and navigation, improved system stability performance .... Also a more extensive list of input and output devices supported ...







    [​IMG]Amazon Instant Video-Google TVAmazon Mobile LLC[​IMG]

    Enjoy Amazon Instant Video on Google TV by downloading this free app. Amazo...
    [​IMG]Install








     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2012
    • Like Like x 2
  2. yorT

    yorT New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Haven't got the ota yet. For those that have, how is it?
     
    • Like Like x 2
  3. trophyguy

    trophyguy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rome, NY
    Nothing here yet either.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  4. Wisdom

    Wisdom New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,064
    Likes Received:
    187
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's coming to you, just be a little patient, maybe today ...(lol)
     
  5. trophyguy

    trophyguy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rome, NY
    Wonder what i'll get first?

    The OTA for the Co-Star or Jelly Bean for my Verizon SIII? :p
     
  6. DanCar

    DanCar New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Last time it took a month before mine got it. Expect the same this time.
     
  7. yorT

    yorT New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Still nothing, how did you get your already wisdom?
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. Wisdom

    Wisdom New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,064
    Likes Received:
    187
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ota ....!
     
  9. tannor

    tannor New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just got OTA update notice, updating now hopefully it is a good update
     
  10. degsie

    degsie Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Can someone confirm if AC3 audio works in this release? Ta.
     
  11. trophyguy

    trophyguy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rome, NY
    Updating mine finally as I type this.


    EDIT: and without fail, after the update I had the blue screen again and had to reboot my cable box to fix it. Not sure why this continues to happen.
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2012
  12. tannor

    tannor New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Does not work...and it locked up once already on me, did some strange stuff on the screen which I never saw before, not sure if cable box or the vizio, had to restart
     
  13. wekebu

    wekebu New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mine updated without incident. Haven't had time to test anything.
     
  14. degsie

    degsie Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Yeah, AC3 still not working. Disappointed in my purchase now, cannot believe it's taking so long to correct this issue. Sigh...

    On the bright side I might get a 'thank you' from user 'Wisdom' ;)
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2012
    • Like Like x 2
  15. h8isgr8

    h8isgr8 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do you mean the screen has only blue color but you can kind of see the picture? Mine has been doing this for a couple weeks now. Only cure is to reboot cable box (takes forever).
     
  16. Wisdom

    Wisdom New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,064
    Likes Received:
    187
    Trophy Points:
    0
    THE FIX FOR THE BLUE SCREEN BELOW: Reset your cable box or satellite TV receiver box screen resolution to 1080i ....!





    5.\ CORRECT DISPLAY SCREEN RESOLUTION FOR YOUR CABLE TV BOX/SATELLITE TV RECEIVER (Very Important)[​IMG][​IMG]

    The above photo shows the correct "Display Screen Resolution" parameters for your cable tv box/satellite tv receiver ....

    The above parameters are needed by the Vizio Co-Star in order to function properly according to Vizio Corp high tier techs... If your cable tv box/satellite tv receiver is not set to the above parameters, your Vizio Co-Star may give you the (BLACK/Blue SCREEN) or the on screen error message (Mode Not Supported, See Above Photo) ....

    *PLEASE NOTE: DirectTV Satellite Receivers/Dish NetWork Satellite TV Receivers/Comcast Xfinity Cable Boxes/TimeWarner Cable Boxes/Cox Cable Boxes and maybe ALL other Satellite/Cable Boxes, needs the above set up to work properly with the Vizio Co-Star ... If you are experiencing, crashes, black/blue screens, error messages this maybe the cause ...
     
  17. yorT

    yorT New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just got the update. Its faster but other than that not much different.
     
  18. amartin

    amartin New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ugh, I was hoping that this update would fix the code for my receiver, Denon 1612. The previous build had the receiver listed, but the code was not correct. Instead of fixing it, they just put in 96 random codes for me to try, all of which didn't work. The frustrating part is that my vizio tv remote correctly programs the same receiver. So somewhere in the Vizio engineering department, this code exists.
     
  19. trophyguy

    trophyguy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rome, NY

    $20121128_181208.jpg

    Yep. It's happened 3 or 4 times now. When it happens to yours, is it also just the TV signal? On mine, any of the Google TV apps
    like YouTube or Made for TV (?) displays just fine.


    Widsom, my tv is set to the correct resolution. That was an early mistake I made and when I get the blue screen,
    the res of the tv hasnt changed from 1080i
     
  20. Wisdom

    Wisdom New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,064
    Likes Received:
    187
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's not what I am saying, you set the cable box or satellite TV receiver to 1080i .... Are your HDMI cables 1.4 ...?
     

Share This Page