Quantcast

Vizio Co-star change cable channels

Discussion in 'Vizio Co-Star' started by zckmoore, Dec 26, 2012.

  1. zckmoore

    zckmoore New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I recently got the vizio costar, and have just finished installing it. Everything works but the remote doesn't change the channel (cable box), nor does the guide button work. Did I miss something in the setup that causes the remote to actually be synced with the cable box? Thanks!
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2012
  2. h8isgr8

    h8isgr8 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you enter your cable box model number during setup?

    The basic remote functions work with my box, but the A B C D buttons don't do anything, there is no way to exit the guide or menus, and no way to power the box on/off. All of those thing were present and functioned perfectly with my Revue. Just one more thing to add to the list of failings of the No-Star.
     
  3. Wisdom

    Wisdom New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,064
    Likes Received:
    187
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, you missed something alright, just go back and pair your remote with your cable box ...
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2012
  4. Wisdom

    Wisdom New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,064
    Likes Received:
    187
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You missed something too, go back pair your remote with your Co-Star, also you might want to read the user manual for the Co-Star too ....
     
  5. h8isgr8

    h8isgr8 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You have all the answers, yet know nothing. Weird.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

visio costar guide change channel

,

vizio co star remote set up