Quantcast

TV Input Menu

Discussion in 'Google TV FAQs' started by sparkyscott21, Feb 27, 2011.

  1. sparkyscott21

    sparkyscott21 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    7,280
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Northern Mich.
    [​IMG]What's the make/model of the TV you are using with your Revue? There may be a way to switch inputs directly to HDMI1-4 (or any input) without having to use the TV input menu, direction up/down, and/or the select/ok key. Here's how to test the commands that the Revue is using:

    1. Start by customizing the controller keys: Home > Applications > Settings > Input devices > Customize controller keys

    2. Select an unmapped key from your keyboard, press OK

    3. Choose the device: TV

    4. Choose a command that starts with the word "input". (Depending on the make/model of your TV, you may or may not see commands that look like InputTV, InputVideo1, InputHDMI3, InputPC, InputComponent2, etc)

    5. Click OK

    6. Click on Save

    7. Test out the key that you mapped. Does it switch to any input on your TV? Some commands may work, some may not. Note what works for you.

    8. Go back to step 1, and map some more "input" commands to the keyboard, test those out too.

    9. After you are finished testing, remove what you don't need, keep what you do.

    Let us know if that works for you. Even though your original remote may not have these commands, the TV itself may already know how to take advantage of these discrete commands that we use for Harmony Remotes.


     
  2. bukzin

    bukzin New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you mean the inputs on the TV or on the Revue box?


    Thanks
     
  3. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    He's talking about the configuring the custom keys on the Revue to send out specific IR "Input" commands for the TV.
     
  4. bukzin

    bukzin New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    As in, you have several different devices plugged into your TV
    and want to change the TV inputs to display each device?
     
  5. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Yes. .
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

google tv input

,

google tv inputs

,
how to get input menu on google tv
,

sony google tv wont switch inputs