Quantcast

Switching off the Revue

Discussion in 'Logitech Revue' started by warrua, Mar 1, 2011.

  1. warrua

    warrua New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The fan of my Revue box is working all the time it is plugged into the electric socket - even when I don't use it. Although it is not especially noisy, but noticeable. Does everyone have this? Is there a way to put the Revue into a "deeper sleep"? Or may be I just miss on how to switch off the device?
     
  2. sparkyscott21

    sparkyscott21 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    7,280
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Northern Mich.
    Hello warrua,
    Welcome to our forum.
    Unfortunally there is no way of powering down, nor putting it to sleep..
    If anybody ever figures that one out, please tell me.
     
  3. galfert

    galfert Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Although the Revue does not have a power down method there is a simple soluiton. Most Cable Boxes has a power outlet and that be configured to be powered off when the STB is powered off. Use that outlet for your Revue and problem solved. Also some AVR also have switched power outlets, so maybe you can used that. Or remember Clap on Clap off????

    But realistically the Revue was desiged to be always powered on. It takes a little bit of time for it to boot up. Who wants to wait for Google TV to power on when you want to watch tv? People are used to their tv powering on instantaneously and hence google tv was desiged to be always on for this reason.
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2011
  4. towboy123

    towboy123 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    OBX of NC
    It also needs to be on so that it can control your other devices. If you do power it of you will have to wait for it to boot to control your other devices.
     
  5. dansgotdepth

    dansgotdepth New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I unplug mine also.
    It bugs me that I have to power it on.
    To watch tv.
    The revue seems to keep some settings.
    But not time.
    If you select Network time.
    It doesn't seem to work.
    You still have to configure the time.
    I don't like this.
    This is sad.
     
  6. warrua

    warrua New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't categorically mind to have the Revue on, but provided it is fully silent when not directly in use and that it consumes few energy in that state.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

logitech revue power off timer