Quantcast

Sound Issue Logitech Revue Plus FIOS STB

Discussion in 'Logitech Revue' started by DCAlexandria, Nov 28, 2011.

  1. DCAlexandria

    DCAlexandria Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Hi all,

    I recently helped someone hook up a Revue with a FIOS STB, now there are having issues with the sound going out on live TV. I have heard this is a software issue with Verizon, is this true? also is there a work around to prevent this from happening? Optical Cable perhaps?

    Thanks.
     
  2. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    I believe this might be what you're referring to, "Sound disappears overnight, requires revue reboot - Page 3 - Logitech Forums"

    Unfortunately, he hasn't gotten back to us therefore I can't confirm nor deny if it is true. Rebooting the Revue or replugging the HDMI cable seems like the only workaround at this point.
     
  3. DCAlexandria

    DCAlexandria Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Thanks efraz. Though I had heard someone say hooking your speakers directly to the revue versus the stb might work. Anyone try that?
     
  4. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    You're welcome, DCAlxendra. Glad to help.
     
  5. DCAlexandria

    DCAlexandria Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Cool efraz. Any reason in your opinion on whether the optical cable work around should work technically?
     
  6. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    I don't see why it wouldn't hurt to try, DCAndrea. However if the root cause of the problem is the set-top box there's nothing you can do to the Revue to alter that.
     
  7. DCAlexandria

    DCAlexandria Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Cool man. So just out of curiosity will this be an issue Logitech will be able to fix?
     
  8. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    I'm not sure if there's anything they can do, if the source of the problem is the set-top box.
     
  9. DCAlexandria

    DCAlexandria Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Arrrrgggh. I sure hope you're wrong on that one :). I hope at least the next Verizon firmware accudently fixes the issue
     
  10. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Yeah, I know. Me too. I hope it works out for your friend though.
     
  11. thedude

    thedude Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Never had an issue with mine. Using hdmi from FiOS multi-room DVR to revue to tv (or whatever the order is supposed to be).

    Which STB is your friend using?
     
  12. fronc

    fronc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have FiOS and the Motorola QIP 4242 (may be wrong, but its the latest DVR). I have had the sound issue, and found that if i just disconnect the HDMI from the back of the GoogleTV box (MOTO to GTV), and plug it back in, it works again. Stupid issue, but easy workaround.

    ALSO, I should note, I have a slingbox connected to the Component Out of the DVR. Not sure if that has anything to do with it.

    This has only happened twice in the month or so I've had cable with FiOS. Hopefully this helps you out.
     

Share This Page