Quantcast

Sony TV doesn't have sound after upgrade to 3.2

Discussion in 'Sony Internet TV' started by jmclaugh2001, Oct 13, 2012.

  1. jmclaugh2001

    jmclaugh2001 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have tried everything. Factory resets to Clt.Alt. Del. to talking to Sony. Any ideas?
     
  2. CatfishRivers

    CatfishRivers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14,605
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Do you have any external sound sources such as a soundbar connected to your setup?

    Couple of things you can try:

    1) reboot your cable box and any external sound devices

    2) make sure the sound setting on your Sony TV is set to "auto" or "digital"

    3) try swapping HDMI cables
     
  3. jmclaugh2001

    jmclaugh2001 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the reply.

    No Soundbar.
    Replaced HDMI cable.
    Rebooted cable box.
    Don't have a sound "auto" or "digital"
    I've been everywhere on this tv.
    Tried everything.
    Sony tech told me to take it in.
    Don't upgrade the NSX40GT1 to 3.2, it was perfect before this.

    John
     
  4. trallyus

    trallyus Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    626
    Likes Received:
    91
    Trophy Points:
    28
    John,
    Does the sound work by any chance with the google tv apps? Or is the sound mute on those as well. If the sound is working with the apps it may not be a tv problem. Also have you tested it with over the air channels and your dvd or vcr to see if those are getting sounds or not as if they are that will mean the sound is partially working.
     
  5. jmclaugh2001

    jmclaugh2001 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the reply.

    The sound works with the apps. It gives static for the tv.

    Yes, I tried a DVD seperate using RCA cables and all I got was static.

    I give up on this. I was hoping it could be an easy fix.

    John
     
  6. trallyus

    trallyus Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    626
    Likes Received:
    91
    Trophy Points:
    28
    If the sound works with your apps, then its not the tv. It's either the HDMI ports that the other devices are using to pump the signal in to the tv or the devices them selves.

    Have you tried resetting the cable box - if it's a dish box just unplug it for 1 minute and plug it in . Hopefully someone else can tell you how to do a direct tv box.

    Same goes for dvr as well. Also make sure your dvr and cable box are set to output stereo. Have you tested the tv to see if you can get the digtal tuner operating with sound as that will prove my theory that its somewhere in the hdmi hookup.
     
  7. jmclaugh2001

    jmclaugh2001 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have tried every HDMI port available. I have tried the tv tuner.

    I have reset the cable box and everything else.

    I even brought down a Visio to check it and it worked!

    The tv does not work!

    I am a tv watcher not an electronic tech.

    I'm sorry, I am looking for answers and also giving a warning.

    This tv is trashed. I loved the tv 2 days ago. It is nothing but a 600 dollar paperweight now.

    I am so bummed.

    John
     
  8. trallyus

    trallyus Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    626
    Likes Received:
    91
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Is it still under warranty? If it is you should be able to get a replacement if it is.
     
  9. jmclaugh2001

    jmclaugh2001 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks, that is next.
     
  10. jmclaugh2001

    jmclaugh2001 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Good News! I kept the TV unplugged for about 4 days and plugged it back in and it worked again!


    Sweet!


    Thanks everyone for your help.


    John
     
  11. trallyus

    trallyus Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    626
    Likes Received:
    91
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Guess you are an electronic tech now as you solved the problem all by yourself :) Glad you fixed it.
     

Share This Page