Quantcast

Sony Google TV

Discussion in 'Google TV General Discussion' started by ubuntu, May 21, 2011.

  1. ubuntu

    ubuntu New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I bought Sony's Google TV about a month ago and only today Got HD and HDMI cable. I had not originally set up the channels on Google TV, so my question is: How do I do this. I can watch television channels but no through Google TV, meaning Google can't search what's going on the air.
     
  2. lucas710

    lucas710 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Camby IN---------------------------Sony 40" GTV
    Hey ubuntu, go to Settings>Video input>Configured devices>here you should see your cable box, if not another way is to do a Factory data reset. This will allow you to setup your cable box.

    Post back so I know whats up :)
     
  3. ubuntu

    ubuntu New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    In Video, Input, I do see Cable and HDMI1. But there are two things why I think the television signal is still not synced in properly. One, when I start start the television, I get no signals and then I have to go to Input (in the Sony remote control) and select "Cable" each time. And two, when I search for programs, it does not search what is being played currently on television, only old ones for which I need to pay $$ to watch.

    Thanks.
     
  4. lucas710

    lucas710 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Camby IN---------------------------Sony 40" GTV
    Okay do a Factory reset, Settings>About>Factory data reset. I have performed this 4 times now and always had a good response. You are going to loose your bookmarks but not your Queue. The Queue's should be synced to your Gmail account. You can find out by going into Settings>Accounts & sync>Manage accounts, click on your account and makesure the (Sync Queue) box is checked.
     
  5. ubuntu

    ubuntu New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I will rest and let you know. You have rest 4 times in how many months? That seems like a lot.
     
  6. lucas710

    lucas710 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Camby IN---------------------------Sony 40" GTV
    I got my 40" Sony Google November, and didn't have a HD Comcast box. Then a week later I got a HD box and was having the same problem you are having, so I did a Reset. Shortly after that I started having problem's with the controller so I Reset, each time the problem I was having was solved. I now believe it can help to do a Reset after a major Update, to get some of the bugs out. So I Reset after the major Update to change the Netflix UI, PIP expanding and some other fixes. Then I Reset after the last update to try to fix the Shock-wave crashing but that didn't work, the Reset doesn't work for some major problems.

    Hope everything works out :)
     
  7. ubuntu

    ubuntu New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think the reason why I was having this problem is because the IR blaster was not connected. Google can't search for programs if the controller can't control the box.
     
  8. jaytee1o4

    jaytee1o4 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmmm whats next with this thing
     

Share This Page