Quantcast

Sony Google TV is STUCK on menu. Won't move! I can't watch TV or open any apps!

Discussion in 'Google TV Major Issues' started by degibox, May 20, 2014.

  1. degibox

    degibox New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NY,NY
    Hello.

    Please, please help! Last night I was watching Youtube videos on the Sony Google TV. I was letting the app just play from video to video. At one point I came across what was likely an illegally posted episode of a TV show. The video kept stopping and saying things like "This video is not allowed on YouTube due to Copyright. Click Below to see full video," etc etc. I kept trying to exit the youTube app, but whatever hack posted the video put something in it that wouldn't let me out. Finally I decided to turn off my TV and turn it back on again. This brought me to the start screen menu (pictured) but I am not able to move from selection to selection or even enter the default selected "All Apps" option. I tried unplugging the HDMI overnight to disconnect form the internet. Nothing. Help! It ain't even my TV, really. It's my girlfriend's and I want to live! I want to live!

    It's not the batteries in the remote, either. I just tried changing them and the cursor appears when I use the righthand side ...ya know, circular remote control key thingy. But that's all that happens. I can't toggle between the apps, can't bring up the menu, can't bring up Google search, nothing.

    HALP!

    Thanks.

    -Peter​
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2014
  2. CatfishRivers

    CatfishRivers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14,596
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Try rebooting by unplugging the TV.

    If that doesn't work then do a factory reset.

    *Note: If you do a factory reset you will lose your GTV Bookmarks unless you have them synced to your Google account.
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2014
  3. Mjnico

    Mjnico New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I did a factory reset stll won't work what now
     

Share This Page