Quantcast

Sony 24" + DISH 222k Receiver

Discussion in 'Sony Internet TV' started by jwr108, Aug 30, 2011.

  1. jwr108

    jwr108 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Going through the video input setup:

    Edit Configured Devices
    HDMI 1
    (222k does not show up as an available source)

    Add device manually
    HDMI 1 (DISH programming appears in small window)
    Cable/Satellite, etc.
    Provider: DISH Network, LLC

    I'm stuck at this point. Can't do full integration option — I've tried ethernet between 222k and TV (which is wireless.) I've tried ethernet from home network to 222k.

    When these don't work, I try the IR blaster (basic integration) and can't get any of the codes to work.

    Maybe I'm not getting the concept...anybody got any ideas?
     
  2. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Is your Dish 222k enabled to accept IR or is it just configured for the RF remote? Also, do you know what the Dish Network's remote code address is set to? If you have multiple receivers in the home, it might not be set to address 1 which is default and is what the Revue's code sends codes against.

    You actually, have to call Dish Network and subscribe to it otherwise IP access from the Revue is shut off. Once it is enabled, you they just need to be on the same subnet to communicate over the network.
     
  3. trallyus

    trallyus Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    626
    Likes Received:
    91
    Trophy Points:
    28
    To get the codes to work with my dish receiver I had to use one of the ir blaster cables that were included with my tv. I put some tape on it and put it right over the top of the receiver as close to the eye of the receiver as possible and plugged the cable in to the tv in the back.
     
  4. jwr108

    jwr108 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm actually already paying the $4.00 per month for DVR integration between a set top Revue and 722 DVR in another room. I would have thought that would cover it.
     
  5. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Call them up, they might not have enabled it with this box. I don't know if Dish charges per receiver, but I do know it has to be enabled individually.
     

Share This Page