Quantcast

Slingbox for Google TV is here!!!

Discussion in 'Google TV Apps' started by kutty723, Dec 14, 2011.

  1. kutty723

    kutty723 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    go to "...slingbox.com/go/logitech-revue"

    ..sorry could not post links



    not sure when this arrived, and I have not seen this posted anywhere else. It works great so far!! thank you sling and google!
     
  2. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    LOL. The funny thing I'm still technically under NDA, so I still can't discuss specifics for Slingplayer for Google TV. However, since the link is listed publicly within the Spotlight light app anyone can extrapolate the URL, which is "http://www.slingbox.com/gtv/".
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2011
  3. qw545

    qw545 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Wow! That was a nice surprise. I clicked on the link with the 24 inch Sony I have in another room and it began loading Slingplayer. Within moments I was able to connect to all that I have connected to my Slingbox. I saved the Slingplayer site as a bookmark and began exploring. I thought it would be made available to us as an app, but the access seems to be via a website. Once I discovered that the space bar brings up the controls and the ? key brings up shortcuts I was good to go. The controls are about the same as on my Android phone, so that makes it pretty simple. I noticed that there were two ways to connect, one was remotely and the other was locally. Since the way I wanted to use this on my Google TV in the other room which is connected to my network wirelessly, the local set-up is fine for my needs. One of my sources is a Uverse Set-top box and the other is connected directly to an antenna. The Uverse source video is fine, but the audio isn't precisely in sync with the video. The source directly from the antenna doesn't have that problem.
     
  4. tnyonder

    tnyonder New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've got a logitech revue and i've got the slingplayer app playing, but a few of my buttons on the bottom menu are greyed-out and when i press '?' it says I don't have any Quick Keys. I don't see a remote or access to any other menu, So basically I have no control to do anything. Does anyone know what the problem is or how I can fix it?
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2011
  5. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    The interface takes a little to get bit used to. The row of buttons are the major categories; Slingplayer Menu, D-Pad, Numeric Pad, and Miscellaneous Commands. There will be a middle row that you can use to toggle through the pages. This will be necessary if there are more than seven available commands on the Slingbar menu on the bottom row.

    If you're having major issues with the interface, then it is possible the firmware on your Slingbox is not up to date. Download the Slingplayer Desktop program for Windows or Mac. It will allow you to download and install the latest firmware updates for your Slingbox Solo or Pro-HD.
     
  6. pittsoccer33

    pittsoccer33 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    this is nice to see. would definitely add some value to a house that has a slingbox and a tv they dont want to pay for HD on.

    i thought Google adding this capability to Google TV would be a great idea, if it was able to play nice with HDCP that is
     
  7. tnyonder

    tnyonder New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    eferz,
    through my windows slingplayer client, I checked for updated software for my Pro-HD and it said it had the most current version of software (2.1.330). I've tried entering numbers on the revue keyboard and they don't change channels. The space bar brings up the bottom menu (again, some items greyed-out). The ? button brings up the quick launch menu but none are listed. Any other ideas?
     
  8. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Are you connected to the correct source? Remember the Slingbox Pro-HD has four separate sources; RF Coax, Composite, S-Video, and Component. Each one can be assign (or not assigned) a different IR profile. Make sure that you're toggled to the correct source while using the Slingplayer webapp. Otherwise, I would contact Sling Media technical support and ask for Dana if possible.
     
  9. gregdapy

    gregdapy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    IS this update just available for logitech revue? Was this also made available for the Sony TVs?
     
  10. lkruper

    lkruper Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Does this mean that the Sony NSZ-GT1 now has slingplayer as well?
     
  11. enyce9

    enyce9 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Getting platform not supported error on my Sony nsz-gt1

    Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk
     

    Attached Files:

  12. lkruper

    lkruper Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Sling has announced that Logitech Revue has it. Can anyone verify that Sony also has it on the Sony NSZ-GT1 ?
     
  13. lkruper

    lkruper Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    You could probably spoof the header on the browser, but I would think the roll-out is not far behind.
     
  14. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Yes, actually you can use it with the Sony Google TV devices. However, it hasn't been optimized for these devices and you may experience a dilation between the video and audio streams. Encye9, the only reason why you should see that error message is because your User Agent is not set to Default.
     
  15. lkruper

    lkruper Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Thanks for the information. I am still considering my options. Right now I have a Gyration Air Remote that is an RF remote on my ASUS PC to watch my Slingbox. The MCE remote allows me to punch in the channel number just like a normal remote to the TV. In looking at the Boxee demo of Sling it was expressly mentioned that putting the channel number would work. The demo for google tv did not include this. However the Sling product manager made a comment during the Boxee demo that made it seem that putting in the cchannel number would work on any Sling interface.

    Is this correct? Can one punch in the channel number for any Sling interface?

    One other thing. On my current setup, if I select a channel to which I am not subscribed through Dish Network (I have a stand alone Sling box, not a sling-enabled DVR) I need the remote to cancel the selection. I do not see the traditional remote option on the demos. Could this be a problem?
     
    • Like Like x 2
  16. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Yes, you can either use the Slingplayer overlay or the number keys to change channels.

    Nope, if the IR command is associated in your device's IR profile then it will appear under the MISC category.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  17. dullgeek

    dullgeek New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    According to the email that I got from Sling, the slingplayer app is not currently available for the sony google tv products. They are working on it.
     
  18. Cellfreak

    Cellfreak New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So I thought I would try the Slingplayer link in one of my Sony Google Tvs. Tonight it loaded and was playing one of my TIVO shows. Well worth the wait. Now to just pick up a third for the girlfriends house so I don't miss my shows.. I posted a few pictures for proof.

    $2011-12-19_01-01-42_609.jpg $2011-12-19_02-00-02_53.jpg $2011-12-19_02-00-16_325.jpg $2011-12-19_02-00-29_881 (1).jpg $2011-12-19_00-51-07_202.jpg
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2011
  19. Cellfreak

    Cellfreak New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    $2011-12-19_02-10-51_25.jpg Last but not least...
     
  20. Cellfreak

    Cellfreak New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    First go to your Apps...
    $2011-12-19_02-32-53_849.jpg

    Then click Spotlight
    $2011-12-19_02-33-16_305.jpg
    After clicking Slingplayer the app will load...
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
chrome os and slingplayer
,
chromecast and sling box
,
chromecast and slingbox
,
chromecast slingmedia
,
dish app for chrome cast
,
how to chrome cast dish anywhere
,
slingbox chrome cast
,

slingbox gtv

,

slingplayer sony google tv

,
using chromecast with dish anywhere