Quantcast

sky hd optical output with onkyo tx-sr608 receiver

Discussion in 'Sony's NSZ-GS8 / NSZ-GS7' started by fred67, Dec 27, 2012.

  1. fred67

    fred67 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi
    I have tried to connect my Sony nsz gs7 with my sky HD box but Dolby digital will not pass to the receiver. My set up is as follows:
    Sky HD box (Samsung) fed via HDMI in to Sony nsz gs7
    HDMI out from Sony nsz gs7 to onkyo receiver
    Optical out from sky HD box to Sony nsz gs7
    HDMI out from onkyo to tv
    I have basically set the sky HD box to output Dolby digital. There is no pass through option on this box. Everything else seems to work OK except known Dolby digital channels being heard via the receiver. Does anyone know how to get this fixed?
     
  2. revue5

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
  3. fred67

    fred67 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have seen that post before but it doesn't help as the poster was connecting his TV via the nsz gs7 and only connecting optical output to his amp.I am connecting my TV via HDMI in and out on the nsz and then feeding it to my HDMI input on my onkyo receiver which then outputs to my lg TV via HDMI out.
     
  4. revue5

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    i get few Qs, btw.


    1. From your OP, what did you mean by:

    ????​


    ????​



    --------------

    2. From your GS7 audio - could you post the following settings?

    From Settings > Picture & sound > Audio output (HDMI) > ???
    From Settings > Picture & sound > Audio pass-through > ???​


    ----------

    3. Did you connect "Sky HD" box directly to your AVR (bypass GS7) & checked to see if the AVR 'd display < Dolby Digital >?
    Sky HD > hdmi > AVR > hdmi > TV​


    --------

    4. where GS7 is geographically located? (USA, Canada, UK, Australia, etc...)




    HH :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2012
  5. fred67

    fred67 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi revue5
    To clarify my optical set up it is as follows. Optical lead is fed from the Sky HD box into the back of the NSz-GSZ. HDMI is then fed from the back of the NSZ into the Onkyo TX-SR608. HDMI out is then fed to my LG tv. When I first connected the GSZ I left the optical cable running directly from the Sky HD box to the Onkyo's optical input which did result in Dolby Digital being received on the amp as was the case before I purchased the GS7 (The amp lit in red with the DD symbol and the LCD readout displayed Dolby Digital). However this resulted in no sound at all when viewing any other content on the GS7 as the HDMI input on my Onkyo was set as Optical to override the normal HDMI due to Sky not allowing Dolby Digital passthrough. This was why I fed the optical cable from the Sky HD box to the GS7.

    I have tried all the settings you mentioned above regarding Audio output (HDMI) and Audio pass-through but to no avail. I am in the UK.

    Hope this helps.
     
  6. revue5

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63


    Hi,

    btw, The Optical port on the GS7 is an "output port" (not an input port).


    1. You should remove the optical cable completely.

    2. The connections should be as follow:
    STB > hdmi > GS7 > hdmi > AVR > hdmi > TV

    3. Reset all devices (just in case) - turn off all devices - unplug power cord from all -
    wait 10 min - re-plug power cord to all - turn on TV &#10145; AVR &#10145; GS7 &#10145; STB (in that order). ​

    4. Try it.


    -------------------

    If not,

    1. Make sure your AVR audio-input settings are set accordingly, (inputs are set to "Default assignment")
    AVR audio may need to be set to "Direct" via its remote.​


    2. Set GS7 audio settings as follow,
    From Settings > Picture & sound > Audio output (HDMI) > Auto
    From Settings > Picture & sound > Audio pass-through > On (try Off) ​


    3. Try it.

    Or

    4. Set GS7 audio settings as follow,
    From Settings > Picture & sound > Audio output (HDMI) > PCM
    From Settings > Picture & sound > Audio pass-through > On (try Off) ​


    5. Try it.



    ------------------

    If not,

    Change connections & add optical cable as follow,

    1. Swap the GS7 in place of the AVR,
    STB > hdmi > AVR > hdmi > GS7 > hdmi > TV ... (for video) ​


    2. Connect the optical cable between the GS7 and the AVR
    GS7 > Optical > AVR ........ (for audio) ​


    3. Set GS7 audio settings as follow,
    From Settings > Picture & sound > Audio output (HDMI) > Auto
    From Settings > Picture & sound > Audio output (Optical) > "check box"
    From Settings > Picture & sound > Audio pass-through > Off (& try On)

    (Remember to switch to the right audio input (on the AVR)).


    4. Try it.

    Or

    5. From Settings > Picture & sound > Audio output (HDMI) > PCM
    From Settings > Picture & sound > Audio output (Optical) > "check box"
    From Settings > Picture & sound > Audio pass-through > On (& try Off)

    (Remember to switch to the right audio input (on the AVR)).


    6. Try it.






    Good luck :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2012
    • Like Like x 2
  7. fred67

    fred67 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi revue5
    Thanks again for all your help. Before I start going through your tips I just wanted to check with you that you are fully aware that here in the UK all Sky HD boxes can only output either Stereo or Dolby Digital without the option for passthrough?
    Thanks
    Fred.
     
  8. revue5

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    FYI, (for other boxes) "Passthrough" is like "Dolby Digital" (5.1DD/ 2.0 DD Broadcast).

    e.g., "Motorola STB " has three audio output settings "Auto", "PCM" or "Pass-through"
    In tips thread (for 5.1 sound), i suggested "Passthrough" to insure "bit-stream" of "Dolby Digital".

    As you mentioned, your "Sky HD" box is set to "Dolby Digital" (that's good) and you've already verified that it works when you had the "Sky HD" box connected directly to your AVR.

    In short, for 5.1 sound, set the STB audio to output "Dolby Digital" (if the user has an AVR).
    (& looks like you've done that already)



    Btw, The Sony GS7 is tested & able to passthrough or transcode all incoming audio format (via its hdmi-input) - see this link.



    So, give the above post (#6) a try & report back.
    ( & report if you also getting any sound from the TV speakers?)



    Good luck :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2012
  9. fred67

    fred67 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Quote "As you mentioned, your "Sky HD" box is set to "Dolby Digital" (that's good) and you've already verified that it works when you had the "Sky HD" box connected directly to your AVR."

    Yes you are correct there but only if the optical cable is connected from the Sky HD box to the receiver. Does this change anything?
     
  10. fred67

    fred67 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi revue5
    I tried all of your suggestions but unfortunately nothing worked.
    I have connected the optical out from my sky HD box to my receiver and set my receiver to optical input for its sound in place of HDMI until I find a better solution. I think I will have to contact Sony support as well as sky to see what they say.
     
  11. fred67

    fred67 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Update
    I have dug further regarding the output of the Sky HD box and have discovered that no Dolby Digital passthrough is possible via any of their boxes. This would explain why my set up will not work correctly. However Virginmedia's Tivo box will apparently output Dolby Digital via HDMI. Go figure Sky!
     
  12. revue5

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Check if this is the manual for your "Sky HD" box?

    If so,

    See page (43) "Switching on Dolby Digital audio":
    1- "Digital Audio Output - HDMI" to "Dolby D"
    2- "Digital Audio Output - Optical" to "Dolby D"


    If not, post a link for your "Sky HD" box manual.


    Good luck :)
     
  13. fred67

    fred67 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi Revue5
    Unfortunately the manual you quoted there appears to be for the Amstrad model which from what I have found is the ONLY model which can output Dolby Digital via HDMI. It is a basic model with no recording functionality and this is Sky'slatest Sky HD box apparently. I contacted Sky's technical team on 31/12/12 and they had no idea what I meant regarding DD over HDMI but after digging around and with my help searching their model numbers via my tablet device whilst in the call, we deducded the new Amstrad model is the one that provides the functionality I need. As you can see from the link you provided the box is a viewing only box and has no recording functionality.

    ps my model of Sky HD box is a Samsung.
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2013
  14. revue5

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Hi,

    Here is the manual for your "Samsung Sky HD" box.

    See page (73) "Switching on Dolby Digital audio":
    "Digital Audio Output" > "Dolby D"
    5.1 DD requires Optical or coaxial cable.
    No mention of HDMI/"Dolby D" (that's odd)


    --------------


    Anyway, is your current setup connections as follow,

    SKY > hdmi > GS7 > hdmi > AVR > hdmi > TV ... (for video + GS7 audio)
    SKY > Optical > AVR ........ (for "Sky HD" audio)

    So, is every thing OK now? (no more issues)


    btw, "AVR" stands for "AV Receiver" ;)



    HNY :)
     
  15. fred67

    fred67 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Happy new year to you too revue5:eek:
    that is the correct manual for my Samsung sky hd box. You are correct about the Dolby digital output settings making no mention of hdmi. This is because bskyb decided to exclude Dolby digital output via hdmi as they believed most people do not have avrs with hdmi connections but they did go on to say this may be changed if consumer demand warrants it. I have had to do a lot of work to get this information. If I can find the links I will update my post.
    therefore my set up has sky hd >hdmi>gs7>hdmi out>onkyo receiver>hdmi>tv
    optical cable running from sky hd box to onkyo receiver.
    i now have to adjust a setting on my onkyo remote to switch from optical to hdmi if I want sound on my gs7 and vice versa if I want to hear Dolby digital via the gs7.
    The only real solution for me is to switch to virginmedia's TiVo system as it fully supports Dolby digital via hdmi.
     
  16. fred67

    fred67 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  17. revue5

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
  18. fred67

    fred67 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the link there Revue5. I have my Sky HD set up exactly as described in that link. Its a bit annoying that I have to use my receivers settings to adjust from HDMI to Optical but that is the only way it will work at present.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

android tv box no video through onkyo hdmi

,

iv connected sonos to my tx-sr608 by optical cable

,

skyhd onkyo audio is behind picture