Quantcast

Set up problem

Discussion in 'Google TV Help' started by pegbonelli@gmail.com, Nov 6, 2010.

  1. pegbonelli@gmail.com

    pegbonelli@gmail.com New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Google Tv connects to my wifi BUT then cannot access internet. The screen message is that the internet connectivity may be limited and I should check my connection. I unplugged and replugged my router to no avail. My laptop and netbook have no problems with my wireless. My router is a linksys WRT54G. I am stuck in Step 2 of the google set up. Please help. I don't want to lug this 46inch tv back to BestBuy! Thank you all.
     
  2. JimMariner

    JimMariner Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    SE Florida, Logitech Revue
    [​IMG]

    I know as much of a PITA it might be, Can you plug an Ethernet Cable in the back of the TV? This does look like a port on that back of the tv from a picture off Best Buys Website. Wireless G isn't the best for video often in my opinion.

    You can always play around with the wireless after you get the TV all set up.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
  3. pegbonelli@gmail.com

    pegbonelli@gmail.com New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    tHANKS FOR QUICK RESPONSE. I don't have an ethernet cable and my dsl and router are on the floor below the tv room. Do you think installing a new N router will solve this problem? That is something I can do.
     
  4. JimMariner

    JimMariner Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    SE Florida, Logitech Revue
    I wouldn't waste the money on a Wireless N Device just yet. I do use a wireless G device for some of my home networked DTV DVRs. It works pretty good. Just not as good as Cable. I'd take it downstairs, it's not that heavy, is it? Hard wire it in so it can pull it's updates, then while you are feet away from your router, try to set it up then. Once you have it all set to go, move back upstairs. Another PITA idea, I am full of them :p

    Good Luck, let us know how you do.
     
  5. pegbonelli@gmail.com

    pegbonelli@gmail.com New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    The bestbuy rep said it is an internet problem. He says google tv needs cable internet and that my dsl isn't fast enough. If this is the case shouldn't the rep have asked about my internet connection before selling me the tv? Hrad to believe this is the problem. I forgot to mention that I have the same problem setting up a netflix ready dvd player - recognizes my wifi but doesn't connect to the internet.
     
  6. sparkyscott21

    sparkyscott21 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    7,280
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Northern Mich.
    Hey Jim,
    A quick question, I thought that the Revue needed to be hooked up to N for wireless?? Or ethernet cable.
    Am I wrong in thinking that, or do they require a N??
     
  7. alphawave7

    alphawave7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,094
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    This sounds like a networking issue (dhcp or IP addressing) rather than your intenet type. I run dsl on my Roku Netflix box (720p HD) just fine, gorgeous picture quality on my plasma, with bandwidth to spare. Can you access your router's firmware log-in page?
     
  8. JimMariner

    JimMariner Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    SE Florida, Logitech Revue
    Right off Logitech's website about the review: Source
     
  9. sparkyscott21

    sparkyscott21 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    7,280
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Northern Mich.
    I stand corrected, I must have read that wrong the first time around. Thanks.
     
  10. alphawave7

    alphawave7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,094
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    From the online guide,
    http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/model-documents.pl?mdl=NSX46GT1&LOC=3

    it says this is how you access the wifi network parameters..
    "Network information
    You can check the network information, such as IP address, Ethernet MAC address, and Wi-Fi MAC address.

    Press Fn + 1 and select [Network] - [Network information]."

    What do these settings report? Are they consistent with your wlan setup? Do you broadcast your SSID?
     
  11. sparkyscott21

    sparkyscott21 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    7,280
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Northern Mich.
    I don't know that one either, but it sorta seems that way.. I mean, it would make sense.
     
  12. pegbonelli@gmail.com

    pegbonelli@gmail.com New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This what I know about my router
    linksys WRT54G
    radio type - 802.11g
    security type - WEP
    SSID - a name I have chosen ( I don't know what "broadcast your SSID" means).

    Fn+1 took me to settings but there is no Network choice.
    I found a protocol on Sony tv support to do a "wifi test". Again it took me to settings but the choices required were not listed.
    This is what I have listed on the googletv screen under Settings:
    Video input
    av receiver
    picture and sound
    TV settings
    keyboard&pointer
    date,time,location
    about
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2010
  13. pegbonelli@gmail.com

    pegbonelli@gmail.com New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Jim, I have an ethernet cable but I have to wait for help to carry tv down(and up) a flight of stairs before I can try your suggestion. I'll let you know when I try it. Thanks. My correspondence with alphawave7 and my own searching on the sonytv site indicate a discrepancy btwn my Settings screen and Sony's. Any ideas about that? See more info in my reply to alphawave7.
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2010
  14. alphawave7

    alphawave7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,094
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Peg- It appears Sony cannot 'see' your wireless network. I would reboot Sony, and immediately enter Network setup (Fn+1) to see if there is any indication it is searching/trying..and clues to why it fails. If you have chosen an SSID name for your wlan, make sure it is being broadcast, at least to get the Sony up and running on it. This is accomplished through your Linky's default firmware page, look for 'broadcast SSID' and ensure it's checked. Report back any results. :)
     
  15. pegbonelli@gmail.com

    pegbonelli@gmail.com New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No indication of searching. No clue about firmware. Hooking up a tv shouldn't be this difficult. Thanks for sticking with me.
     
  16. Jb80

    Jb80 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My wireless works fine
     
  17. alphawave7

    alphawave7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,094
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Well, we're 'merging' the network/interwebs with your teevee, so a bit of networking is inevitable, sadly. Let me research your models firmware/IP and get back with you. :)

    edit: can you tell me what 'version number' your Linksys is?
     
  18. JimMariner

    JimMariner Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    SE Florida, Logitech Revue
    Alpha is a Pretty Sharp person, I am sure he can help. And probally has by now :p
     
  19. pegbonelli@gmail.com

    pegbonelli@gmail.com New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    model# v8.00.0
    Serial# A0001
    MAC address 00.:1a:70:7a:03:1e
    Does any of this help?
     
  20. alphawave7

    alphawave7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,094
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Yep! It appears that the manual says Version 5, but most of what we need should still apply, fortunately.
    http://homedownloads.cisco.com/downloads/userguide/1224638371290/WRT54G-v5_ug.pdf
    This indicates your router management page should be at it's default location (192.168.1.1)..so enter that into your url bar in your browser, and bring it up: defaults are username-<blank> and password-admin. Does this get you into your router?
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

google tv stuck in setup

,

what is the ssid for model nsx46gt1 sn 8013090