Quantcast

Set Up For IR?

Discussion in 'Logitech Revue' started by popeye123, Dec 18, 2011.

  1. popeye123

    popeye123 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Curious on set up for IR?
    If I have Harmony One Remote can use only the IR that comes with the Logitech Revue to have it work like Sonys NSZ-GT1?
    Or do I have to use special IR set up for the Harmony One?

    If I can just use the IR that came with Revue-di I just put it in front of the IR sensor on the AVR?

    Appreciated, thanks!
     
  2. revue5

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    - Yes. (additional component via Harmony server)
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2011
  3. popeye123

    popeye123 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for reply. Not 100% sure about your answer. So I do not need anything else using the IR that came with Revue. I know the Harmony One needs two units to connect. I do not need the other unit?
     
  4. revue5

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Sorry for the short answer,

    No need for any extra IR units - Harmony Remote will control your Revue, Sony TV, AVR (Soundbar), STB & any future components.

    Anyway, you will be pointing the Harmony Remote to HTS Components.


    In short, all you need is Harmony Remote.


    If you're not using Harmony Remote and will use Revues Keyboard to control your HTS - The extra units (IR Extender) you read about are not needed if you have Revue - Revue is capable of extending IR signals - IR Blaster is included w/Revue - if your HTS components placed inside a cabinet or distance away from Revue - you may need to connect the IR Blaster. Revue has a built-in powerful IR Blasters that will send IR signals to all your components.


    See more Tips here --> http://www.googletvforum.org/forum/...e-gtv2-0-ui-pq-netflix-apps-quick-review.html



    Cheers!
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2011
  5. popeye123

    popeye123 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for responding.
    A nightmare I guess.
    Did add AVR and did instructions. Set up Harmony One remote.
    It does turn on the TV and AVR, it controls volume and does not shut off AVR.
    Logitech support could not do it.
    I tried to troubleshoot and match the sync the power button on remote, but still does not shut off.
    Getting closer-wierd that it turns on, but will not shut off-getting closer, just one more step!
    Oh well.
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2011
  6. revue5

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Did you get the Harmony Remote & done w/programming the TV & the AVR & now you trying to use the remote to control TV/Revue/AVR?

    if So, try this,

    1- From Sony TV menu settings - turn off "Control for HDMI" by going to TV Home >Settings > Channels & Inputs > HDMI Settings > Control for HDMI > OFF.
    2- Turn off all devices.
    3- Try it


    note: Turn off all devices each time you program the remote.

    Good Luck!
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2011
  7. popeye123

    popeye123 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The keyboard works fine. It shuts off when using the appropriate button.
    The problem is with the Harmony One. When shutting down it does not turn off the AVR.
    Thanks for response.
     
  8. revue5

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63

    For several reasons, try this,


    1. Turn off all devices and try it.
    2. turn off “Control for HDMI” on Sony TV - From Sony TV menu settings turn off “Control for HDMI” by going to TV Home >Settings > Channels & Inputs > HDMI Settings > Control for HDMI > OFF. And try it.
     
  9. popeye123

    popeye123 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did shut off the Sony TV setting for HDMI controlling devices-set to off.
    Where is the Powering off settings in the Harmony One Software-maybe check there??
     
  10. revue5

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Info: the AVR maybe has only one IR code for Power toggle (ON/OFF) and has no discrete IR codes (one for ON and another for OFF) - and Harmony One remote is only sending Power toggle - so, you have to turn off all HTS devices any time you make changes to Harmony One, that's how the remote keeps tracking of the ON/OFF Power toggle - or if you can find On/Off discrete IR codes for the AVR add them to Harmony One ( they may not be easy to find) - Also having "Control for HDMI" "ON" in Sony TV may cause double toggle.
     
  11. popeye123

    popeye123 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks. All was off when I started the Harmony One.
    The HDMI is off in the TV.
     
  12. revue5

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Well, is it Ok now!!
     
  13. popeye123

    popeye123 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    sorry-no it is not. Just telling you what the story was about HDMI off and All was off.
    Still will not turn off AVR with Harmony One.
     
  14. revue5

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    make sure when you point the remote to HTS - keep pointing till all commends are sent !

    also, you may need to remove AVR from remote and re add it

    list AVR model and your HTS setup/ connections.
     
  15. revue5

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    You may try this first, Remove AVR from remote – Turn Sony TV "Control for HDMI” back "ON" – turn all devices OFF – try it.
     
  16. popeye123

    popeye123 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I apologize!!!!
    Been trying to resolve this, obviously, all day.
    Well I went back into TV settings for my Sony TV. Looked at settings and guess what I saw an option for Turn on devices for TV on-which was on and right below it was Urn off Devices for TV off-and that was off!
    Changed it to on and it worked!!!
    Looks like not Harmony One, but Setting in TV.
    Hate when I miss something like that, sorry.

    I do appreciated all the replies and assistance!!!!
    Nice to know that there is support and care out there.
    Thanks again!!!!
     
  17. revue5

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Congrat!

    You Welcome!
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

set up infra red remote