Quantcast

Set Top Box isn't being controlled by my revue/keyboard.

Discussion in 'Logitech Revue' started by blakethomson, Sep 16, 2011.

  1. blakethomson

    blakethomson New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just got it and finished set up about an hour ago, but I can't access my dvr or control my set top box from my controller. It can't even turn the device off. It can however turn my tv off.

    I have the DISH VIP 612 DVR Receiver. It shows the device in my TV Source list.

    How do I get this to work?
     
  2. revue5

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Try to place the IR Blaster in front of DVR Receiver.

    Good Luck!
     
  3. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    A couple things you have to be mindful is that the Dish Network Remotes are set to IR when used with the Logitech Revue. This is because the receiver itself can be setup to accept either RF or IR commands. The other thing that you may have to worry about is the Remote Control addressing of your Dish Receiver and paired remote control. It is possible that your Dish Receiver is only accepting commands from a certain remote address. The Logitech Revue sends out commands as if it were a remote set to address# 1. If your receiver is set to another address then won't accept the commands from the Logitech Revue.
     
  4. towboy123

    towboy123 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    OBX of NC
    If you press the menu key twice on your original Dish remote it will bring to to the system screen where you can see what address and what protocol it is currently set to.

    For the address hold the sat button till all the mode buttons light up
    Press the record button the the 1 button
    Press record three times it should now say you are at address 1

    To change from UHF to IR remove the battery cover
    You will now be able to remove the tab at the bottom
    Flip it over an re insert
    While still in the system screen press record three times and it will be set to receive IR commands.

    Hope that helps


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
    Rocking Honeycomb on the GTV
     
  5. sarreq

    sarreq Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    also, if you're using Dish Integration (an extra $4 on your dish bill :( ) you need to make sure your dish and revue are on the same router and subnet, apparently, they didn't think HDMI-CEC was a good enough idea
     
  6. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    HDMI-CEC is only capable of initiating command triggers of an already CEC capable device. I don't believe any of the current DISH receivers are CEC ready. The other issue is the capability of reading the available recordings on the DVR. This would have required HDMI Ethernet Channel which is a part of the HDMI 1.4 specification not the 1.3a which is the current level of the Revue and probably out of spec for most Dish Receivers.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

how to change dish vip612 to set top box to ir

,

logitech revue keyboard wont change chanels