Quantcast

Revue won't work with U-Verse

Discussion in 'Logitech Revue' started by ddowden, Aug 18, 2011.

  1. ddowden

    ddowden New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I have tried everything I can think of and cannot get my Revue to work with AT&T U-Verse. It worked flawlessly with DirectTV, but since I have switched, I have not been able to get it to work. I have seen posts on both sides saying that it will/won't work with U-Verse. If anyone has any advice/recommendations I could surely use the help.

    I have the VIP-1200 U-verse receiver and the Revue.

    Thanks!

    Dale
     
  2. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    You're going to need to elaborate on the actual issue. "Not being able to get it to work", is much too vague of a description to offer any help or advice. At this point, I don't even know if you took it outside of the box. Can you not see the HDMI output from the Motorola VIP-1200 receiver, or are you not able to control the receiver? When you setup the configured devices, which set-top box did you chose through the wizard? Are you using the IR blaster? Are they plugged in and powered on? Are the batteries inside the remote?
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2011
  3. svtfmook

    svtfmook New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have uverse (vip-1216) and it works fine. what i did was plug the hdmi into the output on the stb, and plugged the other end into the input on the revue. then, i plugged an hdmi cable into the output of the revue and the other end went into the input on my tv. last step was turning it on.

    now, configuring dlna servers, i obviously cannot help with that.

    maybe it's your box, have it replaced.
     
  4. trallyus

    trallyus Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    626
    Likes Received:
    91
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Wondered if the owner reset the google tv box after changing from DirectTV as the google tv may still be using the DirectTv settings and should be reset to set up the AT&T U-Verse settings for that box. I also agree with eferz that saying it don't work with no other information will not get much help.
     
  5. ddowden

    ddowden New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Thanks for the replies. I will make sure that I have reset the device. And update once I get home this evening.
     
  6. ddowden

    ddowden New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Sorry guys for not replying sooner. Been busy trying to get kids ready for school again. Thanks to everyone for your replies. I am now working. You would think that I would have thought to reset the box before sending out my message. I truly appreciate all of the help. Once again, the Android community proves itself amazing!

    Thanks!

    Dale
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

connecting logitech revue to att uverse

,

how to setup logitech revue with att uverse