Quantcast

Revue reset not good enough

Discussion in 'Logitech Revue' started by polish_pat, Jan 14, 2012.

  1. polish_pat

    polish_pat New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got a Revue for xmas. I got it in the USA but i live in Canada and have brought it back here. I heared there was a factory firmware issues with some models of revues and my serial number matched the one that was faulty so to check, i tested it there. Now i'm stuck with a american setup, with pandora, nba tv and amazon video and a bunch of other stuff i can't use in canada, i've tried doing a reset through privacy settings but it doesnt do anything except make me setup my account and devices again. Also when i go back to wifi settings, the wifi network i used in the USA is still remembered. Can't i just wipe EVERYTHING and set up as if i'm taking it out from the box so i can have a canadian setup?
     
  2. tamanaco

    tamanaco New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
  3. polish_pat

    polish_pat New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes i have both methods do the same thing...well i just spoke to logitech and they said Google TV doesnt support Canada. Well gee, add another one on the long list of great things that dont work here, pandora, spotify, netflix, hulu.......................
     
  4. CatfishRivers

    CatfishRivers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14,604
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    The "official" response from Logitech is that the Revue doesn't support Canada.

    However as you can see from the following thread - some Revue users are now reporting that Netflix will work with the Revue in Canada.

    Netflix in Canada - Logitech Forums
     
  5. polish_pat

    polish_pat New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    netflix works in canada, but its not worth getting it because unlike the US, we have nothing that has been made in the past 5 years, we only have old movies, no tv shows, and crappy documentaries
     
  6. ulises1954

    ulises1954 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Hello polish_pat


    You have mentioned that you heared there was a factory firmware issues with some models of revues...Where did you get this information from?


    Do you know the models and serial numbers of the faulty REVUE's?
     
  7. polish_pat

    polish_pat New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    my source was bgr but most electronics blogs reported the issue. the serial number in question started with, sorry, the mac address has to start with 1C6F657 to be affected by the EULA-gate. here is the article in question:
    source: bgr...cant post links because im new here but google
    [h=1]Logitech Revue units DOA for some customers, corrupted firmware to blame[/h]
     
  8. ulises1954

    ulises1954 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Thanks polish_pat for the information!
     
  9. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Btw, you can get around this issue by using a DD-WRT router and Strong VPN. This allows your Google TV device to think it is in the United States because your access would actually appear it is coming out of Strong VPN's offices instead of Canada.
     
  10. polish_pat

    polish_pat New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    oh really??? so any device in my house would think its in the usa thus enabling me to have all the great stuff ive always wanted??
     
  11. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Only the devices connected through the above router. But, yes, just as if you lived in the United States.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
cannot sideload apps after factory reset logitech revue
,
how to factory reset logitech revue
,
how to perform factory reset logitech revue
,
how to reset google revue
,
how to reset logitech revue
,
logic tech revue reset
,
logitech revue cannot reset device
,

logitech revue factory reset

,

logitech revue how to reset

,
on the logitech revue i get the reset box but nothing after that