Quantcast

Revue Connect Button?

Discussion in 'Logitech Revue' started by clevan67, Aug 4, 2011.

  1. clevan67

    clevan67 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sweet Valley, PA
    I am going to try and update my Revue to Honeycomb. I have a sheet of instructions and it all seems clear except for step 6, "Hold down the Connect Button", Question: Where is the Connect Button? Is it on the box itself or on the keyboard? Any idea or suggestion or reply greatly appreciated!

    Thank You!
     
  2. koopakid08

    koopakid08 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I wouldn't update right now as people that are trying to update within the last couple of days get a server error and cannot get pass setup.


    ---
    - Sent from my LG Optimus V using Tapatalk
     
  3. clevan67

    clevan67 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sweet Valley, PA
    Thanks for the advice, however if something happens I'm not really worried about it especially now that the Revue is only $99.00. Can some still tell me in step #6" Hold down the connect button and keep it held", where is the connect button? On the Revue box, keyboard or on the Setup screen on the TV Screen? Any reply greatly appreciated.

    Thank You!
     
  4. sparkyscott21

    sparkyscott21 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    7,280
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Northern Mich.
    I believe it is on the back of the device..:cool:
     
  5. davpel

    davpel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So did you have any luck? I'm eager to get word whether activation is still possible.
     
  6. clevan67

    clevan67 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sweet Valley, PA
    No it didn't work! Only got through 7 steps and a notice came on screen that the attempt was being aborted!
     
  7. davpel

    davpel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What was Step 7, if you recall? Did it accept your Google credentials? Is your Revue now bricked?
     
  8. sparkyscott21

    sparkyscott21 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    7,280
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Northern Mich.
    I hope you didn't brick it!!

    Although, now, it's not that bad if ya did though.... [​IMG]
     
  9. davpel

    davpel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    FYI: I was able to successfully update my Revue just now (Friday evening). The entire process went exactly as it should and I am up and running with HC!
     
  10. sparkyscott21

    sparkyscott21 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    7,280
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Northern Mich.
    Congrats to ya!!

    I knew you had it in you!!! [​IMG]
     
  11. clevan67

    clevan67 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sweet Valley, PA
    No my Revue is not bricked. I just had to go through the set up process as If it was the first time I ever plugged it in! I'm not sure what the google credentials are ?
     

Share This Page