Quantcast

Revue and DirecTV?

Discussion in 'Logitech Revue' started by Jacksmyname, Oct 5, 2011.

  1. Jacksmyname

    Jacksmyname Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Hi all.
    I'm in the process of comparing DirecTV to my cable company.
    For those of you with DirecTV, does it work well with your Revue?
    Any issues I should be aware of?

    Thanks!
     
  2. kenbarnum

    kenbarnum New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Works great. Had the Revue added on my existing DirecTV for about a week. My only complaint has to do with how it controls my crappy Westinghouse TV...No DirecTV complaints.

    Although it does not show DVR in the native search but that should be the same as cable because it will only show that feature with Dish.
     
  3. danger-rat

    danger-rat Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm happy with the Revue and DirecTV also. Looking forward to sewing what the Nomad is all about...
     
  4. usnret

    usnret New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It works GREAT with my HR24-500.
     
  5. Jacksmyname

    Jacksmyname Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Thanks everyone!
     
  6. usnret

    usnret New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I found out yesterday that, for some reason, my Revue won't let the DTV 3D channels "pass through" to my LG TV. I had my
    HR24 wired via HDMI straight to my TV and could see the 3D channels. But when I plugged the HDMI out from my HR24 into
    the Revue then on to the TV, I couldn't see the 3D channels anymore. Did reset on Revue and HR24, reauthorized the HR24
    via DirecTV web site to no avail. Unplugged the HR24 from the Revue and put it back straight to the TV and the 3D channels
    were there again. Any suggestions?
     
  7. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Unfortunately, that's a known issue with the Google TV. It doesn't support active 3D at all. One clever workaround that some people have deployed is using an HDMI splitter. This will allow you to switch inputs on your television so that you can use DirecTV 3D without having to unplug the Revue.

    This is what they claimed through the last Google I/O.

     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 30, 2014
  8. usnret

    usnret New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Before I try it, would it work if I were to just plug the Revue straight into the TV via HDMI? I realize that I would
    not be able to see the TV, but would it work on everything else? Lord knows, I don't want to screw up my new
    TV by trying it before I get some input>
    Tks
     
  9. rocostello

    rocostello New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I recently switched from DirecTV to Verizon FIOS , the ultimate package with ESPN 3D and to my surprise the 3D signal passed through the revue just fine to my Samsung 3D tv. Verizon is now using Cisco STB's .
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

logitech revue directv 2015