Quantcast

Revue and AT&T Uverse Motorola STB

Discussion in 'Logitech Revue' started by hanfo1mf, Sep 18, 2011.

  1. hanfo1mf

    hanfo1mf New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a Motorola VIP 1200 Stb that I am connecting to the Logitech Revue. All the HDMI cables are properly connected, however during setup there is no live tv being displayed ... i have tried different hdmi cables but all with the same result. I have taken the hdmi cable that from the revue hdmi input and plugged it into the tv and live tv is playing. than take same cable and plug it back into the revue hdmi input spot and no tv. What is going on?
     
  2. stuberman

    stuberman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Michigan
    My Revue works fine on the VIP-1200 (I set the Google TV to type VIP-1216 since there was no generic VIP-1200 in the menu)
     
  3. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    It sounds like an HDCP handshake issue somewhere between the your set-top box and the television. Here's my recommendation. Unplug all of your devices within the HDMI chain, then power on the television, followed by the set-top box, and finally the Logitech Revue. Hopefully, the HDCP handshake will reinitialize across all of your AV devices
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2011
  4. hanfo1mf

    hanfo1mf New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i powered down all the components and replugged them in (tv, STB, REVUE) but still no live tv showing.
     
  5. revue5

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Just curious, did you select TV mode from Applications on Revue?
     
  6. hanfo1mf

    hanfo1mf New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    After 45 minutes of tech support with logitech and 30 minutes with uverse. Neither could solve my problem. I exchanged the revue at best buy. Came home and installed the new one. All is now working properly.
     
  7. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Great, I'm glad you have it resolved.
     
  8. DefenderBob

    DefenderBob New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    maybe something wrong with the HDMI input on the revue. Glad it working!
     

Share This Page