Quantcast

Reboot Revue to update folders?

Discussion in 'Logitech Revue' started by lardo5150, Nov 21, 2011.

  1. lardo5150

    lardo5150 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have not rebooted the Revue yet, but wanted to get some input.

    I am running TVersity on my windows 7.
    Revue is connecting to it.
    When I was testing, I only had one folder added to the videos section.
    Once I saw it worked, I went back to the TVersity and added others.
    They are currently not showing up in the Revue. They are there in the Revue.

    When adding things like this, do I need to reboot the Revue so it will pick it up?
     
  2. lardo5150

    lardo5150 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I want to add also, that I can go to "all file indexes", and all my video files show up there.
    But when I click on folders, I am only seeing one folder.
     
  3. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    A lot of it depends on how your files and folders are organized and how they're added into the TVersity library.

    The my way media is organized is that I have individual movies or a series of movies which stored in a folder with the movie's or series' name. Then all of those folders are contained in a folder called, "My Movies". In TVersity, I click into Filesystem > Folders > +Add item > Pick the path to "My Movies" folder. Now, whenever I add new media all I have to do is go into the TVersity click Library and Filesystem > Folders > "My Movies" folder then press Refresh Items and wait for the circling symbol at the top to go away. Now to see the new items on the Revue, open up Logitech Media Player, connect to TVersity then press GTV Menu > Refresh
     
  4. lardo5150

    lardo5150 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so I did a reboot, still nothing.
    I noticed when I clicked on "videos" under the one folder I could see, I would get a network connection.
    I then clicked rescan and clicked on my dlna.
    This resolved the issue.

    Do I have to do this everytime I add stuff?
     
  5. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    You don't have to reboot by the way.

    You only need to refresh TVersity manually if you want instant access to the content you just added. I believe TVersity rescans itself at different intervals throughout the day. You only have to opt to rescan the Media Player if what looks available is out of sync which what is actually available.
     

Share This Page