Quantcast

Program the Volume Control With a Sony Surround

Discussion in 'Sony's NSZ-GS8 / NSZ-GS7' started by gbeardmore, Jun 23, 2014.

  1. gbeardmore

    gbeardmore New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    I just picked up an NSZ-GS8 to replace my aged Revue, the new low price was enough to justify it for me. Both devices suit my needs just fine so, when the Revue needed a Factory Reset about every 2 weeks just to barely function I picked this Sony up.

    Now you'd think that programming the remote to another Sony device would be a "given". BUT, I have a Sony STR-KS360 Surround system, and for the life of me, I can't program the NSZ-GS8 remote to control the volume!

    I have tried all 138 (or so) Codes in the setup routine to no avail and am hoping someone here has another idea or trick to try. I was able to do this just fine with my old Revue. Again, one would think programing Sony-to-Sony would be a no-brainer but evidently not...

    Thanks!
     
  2. ChrisG8

    ChrisG8 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3,846
    Likes Received:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Are you sure you are getting a good IR signal to the Sony STR-KS360? An IR emitter aimed right at the AVR IR receiver is the only way I get this to work well, but I am using a Yamaha AVR.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  3. revue5

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
  4. gbeardmore

    gbeardmore New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    Chris, pretty sure the signal is strong enough, but I'll try that again tonight.

    Something else that may be the issue... When I get to the section in the Setup Routine where I would enter the device's Model Number, I get a message that the Google Box can't search by Model Numbers, due to "Security Settings", or something to that effect. I then have to manually try all the codes one at a time.

    Is there some "security setting" I need to change (or set) in the Google Box to allow it to accept a Model Number?

    Thanks!
     
  5. gbeardmore

    gbeardmore New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    Solved... Moved the IR Blaster right in front of the Surround. The first code I tried did the trick. Thanks fellas!
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

str-ks360 program directv remote