Quantcast

Problem powering off TV & STB with Revue keyboard

Discussion in 'Logitech Revue' started by jm70, Nov 5, 2011.

  1. jm70

    jm70 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've had the Revue for about 3 weeks now, and just this week, I have had problems using the keyboard to turn off my TV & DVR box. It will, however, power them on with no problem, so I know the keyboard remote is sending the signal. Has anyone else had this issue?
     
  2. kenbarnum

    kenbarnum New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had the revue box in a cabinet with the direcTV box. Those two worked flawlessly but the TV on top of the cabinet didn't work well until I added the RF extender (included) placed by the tv.
    The TV worked some times but not well. Now it works great.
    I understand that this might not be the same issue but maybe...
     
  3. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    The Revue's Keyboard does not emit IR signals. It relays an RF signals to the Revue box which in turn emits IR signals to your respective AV components. If your Revue isn't within line of sight then your AV component might not be able to sense the IR. Also, IR interference can also come from the television itself, so you might want to use the mini-IR Blaster which came with it and position it closer to the other IR sensors especially if they're out of the way.
     
  4. jm70

    jm70 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks. I'll give that a try.
     
  5. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    You're welcome. Glad to have helped and hope it works out for you.
     

Share This Page