Quantcast

Primetime setup!

Discussion in 'Vizio Co-Star' started by ronnycopeh, Apr 5, 2014.

  1. ronnycopeh

    ronnycopeh Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Upgraded to X1 settop box from xfinity(comcast) and I can't get the remote or prime time to change the channel, any help appreciated, thanks in advance. It was working before with the regular cable box
     
  2. provoaggie

    provoaggie New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've had X1 for the past several months and so far I haven't found any way to make it work. I've tried all of the available codes for Xfinity, Comcast, and Pace brand boxes. Also, under Xfinity it actually finds my box model #XG1P but it still can't control the cable box. I haven't heard of anyone getting it to work yet.
     
  3. ronnycopeh

    ronnycopeh Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Thanks provoaggie, I have tried even called Vizio and they said they had to wait for a code from Comcast! my model is px001anm
     
  4. Brian202020

    Brian202020 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I have this problem with the living room DirecTV box. It's a newer model and Vizio doesn't have the code for it.
     

Share This Page