Quantcast

Power External Devices On/Off

Discussion in 'Sony's NSZ-GS8 / NSZ-GS7' started by kermtfrg, Jan 21, 2013.

  1. kermtfrg

    kermtfrg New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've been using the external IR to control the cable box and receiver. When I want to turn them on or off I press FN and the power button. No problems. This doesn't turn off the TV so I usually get up and do this manually. Last night I forgot to press FN and hit the power button. The TV turned off. How? I couldn't believe it. Tried turning it on and off 4-5 times and it worked great. I can now be a little more lazy and not walk all the way to the TV. But I am still using too much energy in my fingers. Is there a way I can have all 3 turn on/off with one button?
     
  2. revue5

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    You probably have "Control For HDMI" (CEC) enabled in GS7 &TV settings - have a look here.
    or IR signal from IR blaster/external blaster" are blocked.


    no (with IR).
    maybe yes (with "Control For HDMI") - see this link again.




    hope that helps :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2013
  3. kermtfrg

    kermtfrg New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tried it again last night and now it doesn't work. Nothing changed. Very strange.
     
  4. revue5

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    . Check & post these settings on GS7:
    Settings > Unit settings > HDMI settings > Control for HDMI > ?
    Settings > Unit settings > HDMI settings > Unit auto power off > ?



    FYI, to turn TV on/off, press [TV On/Standby] button only (no [Fn]).


    . Also, try to move & place the "external blaster" in front of the TV's IR receiver (eye), then press [TV] button several times to test it.



    Btw, what TV & AVR make/model?
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2013
  5. ChrisG8

    ChrisG8 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3,846
    Likes Received:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    83
    I have used dual IR blasters to help with control of various devices. Although this is not particularly powerful, it must be placed precisely aimed at and close to the eye, it has worked for me with a NSZ-GT1. The seller has both dual and triple transmitter models using the 3.5MM connector required for the NSZ-GS7.

    Triple IR Emitter Blaster Stick on Infrared Blink Eye | eBay

    The supplied transmitter with the NSZ-GS7 and dual transmitter with the NSZ-GT1 is more powerful and doesn't require as precise placement in my experience but once set properly these transmitters from that eBay seller have worked well enough for me.
     
  6. kermtfrg

    kermtfrg New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Control for HDMI = On, Unit auto power off = Off


    It's a Samsung TV and Onkyo receiver. Tried moving the external blaster but it's too short and wouldn't reach my TV. I ordered the triple IR that ChrisG8 posted. This should take care of it.
     
  7. revue5

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Also, to avoid control conflict,

    For GS7,
    - Set "Control for HDMI" to Off.
    Settings > Unit settings > HDMI settings > Control for HDMI > Off


    For Samsung TV,
    - Set [AnyNet+] (HDMI-CEC) to Off


    For Onkyo,
    - Set “HDMI Control (RIHD)” to Off




    Good luck :)
     
  8. kermtfrg

    kermtfrg New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Got the new IR blaster and worked great. Can now power off everything correctly.

    Now have a new problem. Last night, had to pull plug on box and reset it. All of a sudden I can't control the volume unless I use FN key. This worked just fine before. What happened? When I press the volume buttons without the FN I get a blue box on the screen that says "Not Available!". I think this is a message from either the TV or the cable box but not sure.
     
  9. revue5

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Check the “Volume control setting”

    ‘TV speaker’ > for TV (volume control)

    ‘Audio system’ > for AVR (volume control)

    From All Apps > Settings > TV & AVR > Volume control setting > …


    Hope this helps :)
     
  10. kermtfrg

    kermtfrg New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Strange... It was set to control audio system which is correct. Set it to control TV, exited and set back to audio system and works perfectly again. Makes no sense.

    Oh well. Thanks for the help!
     
  11. Carlszone

    Carlszone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,133
    Likes Received:
    182
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Norfolk Va
    Hi

    Sometimes if ya try to adjust the volume too soon after ya boot up you will actually lower the volume of the unit itself. Usually when this happens you should see a blue bar rather than the TV's volume bar. Let the home screen fully load, a few extra seconds and make sure you see the TV's volume bar. Or just adjust yer volume before you Restart.

    Carl
     

Share This Page