Quantcast

Plug Revue directly into TV.

Discussion in 'Logitech Revue' started by usnret, Oct 15, 2011.

  1. usnret

    usnret New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Will it hurt my TV if I plug the Revue directly into a HDMI port on the TV, bypassing the DirecTV box? I realize that
    I will not be able to see any TV programming but doing it the normal way makes me loose my DTV 3D channels.
    Tks
     
  2. betmonchew

    betmonchew New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia Beach
    I had to connect Revue directly to my hdmi2 input. My cable box prevents linking 4 devices with 3 cables in series. I use my Lenovo K1 with Google tv remote app to search programming and control dvr/video receiver/tv.
     
  3. CatfishRivers

    CatfishRivers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14,605
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    No you won't harm your Revue by connecting it directly to your TV.
     
  4. Phobos

    Phobos New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is how I use my Revue. I no longer have cable and just use the Revue as an internet video desktop device.
     
  5. usnret

    usnret New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK, will give it a shot then. Tks for all the replies.
     

Share This Page