Quantcast

Picasa

Discussion in 'Logitech Revue' started by chicha29, Apr 6, 2011.

  1. chicha29

    chicha29 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
  2. fattmarrell

    fattmarrell New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I use picasa on my pc to upload my images to the picasa servers, the gallery app on the revue automatically streams down the pictures upon launching it.
     
  3. BLACKTOOTHGRIN

    BLACKTOOTHGRIN New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Of Heaven
    I'm having trouble with seeing thumbnails in the Gallery.
    Everything is Sync'd correctly.
    The folder shows up fine, but only 2 thumbnails can be seen out of the 7 in the folder.
    The other thumbnails are left as blank grey squares, but when click on, the picture loads fine.
    (all photos are jpeg)

    Any ideas?
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2011
  4. fattmarrell

    fattmarrell New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmm, I haven't seen that. I would first try:

    1) Restart your revue and see if that resovles the issue (Ctrl+Alt+Delete).
    2) Log into picasa from the website and physically move your images to a temporary location (Separate private folder), load the gallery app on the revue so it can see there are changes, then move them back to the original folder so the device re-registers the thumbnails.

    Good luck!
     
  5. BLACKTOOTHGRIN

    BLACKTOOTHGRIN New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Of Heaven
    I have my Revue on a power strip so it doesn't stay on constantly.
    The next time I powered up, (now) all the thumbnails appeared.
    Yet I didn't change a thing. Weird.
    Just another lovely bug from this "great" new devise I guess.:rolleyes:

    If it happens again, which it most likely will, I'll try a quick restart and/or your 2nd suggestion.
    Thanks.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
android tv picasa
,

picassa pictures are grey squares

,

picassa shows grey squares