Quantcast

over the air antenna only

Discussion in 'Logitech Revue' started by ru42112, Mar 11, 2012.

  1. ru42112

    ru42112 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How are people who are cutting the cord and using ota antenna using the revue? Is there a hdmi adapter that hooks up
    to the antenna Or do they make antennas with HDMI ends on them? YOU have to go through the revue with antenna so it can find it? right.
     
  2. c1tobor

    c1tobor New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This has been discussed alot. The short answer is you can't.

    The Revue is used as a "passthru device" that sits in between a cable box or DVR setup (Tivo). Without one of these devices you have to swith back and forth bettween Internet and TV using the televisions source menu. That sucks I know,

    I am by no means an expert on this subject so correct me if I'm wrong.
     
  3. ru42112

    ru42112 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    this is what im doing now. No picture in picture. no social eyez app ability. Im thinking of getting a Channel Master CM 7400pal. Ive been told by Channel Master this will work.
     
  4. ChrisG8

    ChrisG8 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3,846
    Likes Received:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    83
    A TiVo is a much better DVR and well worth the premium compared to a rudimentary DVR like the Channel Master in my opinion.
     
  5. oarsman

    oarsman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    My set top box is actually a mini-ITX PC (a Dell ZinoHD 410) that comes with an HDMI video output. I'm using a Silicon Dust HDHomeRun LAN tuner, which works with either cable (QAM) or over-the-air (ATSC) signals. Before installing the Logitech Revue, there were significant differences in the audio level between programs with Dolby Digital encoding vs. those without. One advantage of using the Revue as a pass-through is consistent audio levels for all programming.
     
  6. thekylesouza

    thekylesouza New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What kind of connections does you antenna currently have?
     
  7. oarsman

    oarsman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    Here's the signal path:

    Antenna -> HDHomeRun -> Ethernet Switch -> Home Theater PC -> Logitech Revue -> HDTV

    You can use the PC as a DVR running something like Mythbuntu (Linux) or Media Center (Win7). One nice thing about the Silicondust HDHomeRun is that all your devices can share the dual tuners: PCs, tablets, smartphones, etc. It has a coax input connection for either cable TV or an over-the-air antenna.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

google tv antenna

,

how to connect a antenna to my google tv

,

over air tv antenna for android

,

tv antenna for a google tv