Quantcast

Opinions: Coax input on Revue

Discussion in 'Logitech Revue' started by Vumes, Feb 28, 2011.

  1. Vumes

    Vumes New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR, USA
    So I know the Revue has a HDMI input for viewing TV from a convertor box, but what about us that don't have other means of TV. I mean, I have the OTA antenna for viewing my locals, but I have to switch inputs on my TV to watch them. It would be nice for a device to have a coax input so we can just click on the TV button on the remote and view them without having to switch inputs. I guess the box would also have to be able to receive the digital signals that I'm getting from the antenna. Just a thought.

    Opinions, suggestions?
     
  2. galfert

    galfert Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    If you search you will find that others have found Over the Air Set Top Box to work with Google TV.
     
  3. Vumes

    Vumes New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR, USA
    Yes, 3 solutions. All of which have issues and not to mention pricey. This is why I started this thread to begin with.

    I believe something like this should be integrated into the next Logitech box for Google TV. I don't want to pay $300 for GTV and then have to spend another $200-$300 on another piece of equipment to integrate it all together is all I'm saying.
     
  4. harley man

    harley man New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
  5. Vumes

    Vumes New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR, USA
    Good idea. Thanks.
     
  6. towboy123

    towboy123 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    OBX of NC
    The Revue was intended to be used with a DVR/STB that is the reason it has no tuner built in. It was designed to integrate your DVR/STB with the web and apps. People have really lost sight of this fact. It was never intended to replace a subscription service it was to add more content to what you already had.

    If the put a tuner in it it would also come with a larger price tag.
     
  7. 521BJ

    521BJ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah...It was designed to integrate your DVR/STB with the web and apps. People have really lost sight of this fact.
     

Share This Page