Quantcast

No sound with a LG TV

Discussion in 'Sony's NSZ-GS8 / NSZ-GS7' started by joaquinpb, Aug 14, 2012.

  1. joaquinpb

    joaquinpb New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi, I have my GS7 connected directly with my LG M227WAP-PMM and sound doesn't work with anything (USB Media, Youtube, Online videos, etc etc etc)...

    I tried connecting the GS7 to my Samsung Smart TV and it worked fine (I even tried using the same HDMI Cable to verify it wasn't a cable problem).

    My connection is GS7 -- HDMI -- LG TV

    Thanks in advance

    Joaquin
     
  2. revue5

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Hi,

    Give this a try,

    From (GS7) Settings > Picture & sound > Audio output (HDMI) > PCM

    Also, change the LG monitor "A/V Mode" settings to input audio via HDMI-input (not via composite-input).

    & Check if anything is plugged into the monitor's headphone-jack.



    For more Audio info for
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2012
  3. joaquinpb

    joaquinpb New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thank you for your answer. I cant find the option in my lg momitor to change what you asked

    i dont know if knowing that my ps3 works fine with this tv is usefull.

    thanks again. i hope anybody can help me
     
  4. revue5

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ok, your monitor may not have this option.
    Knowing that thePS3 works, helps a little.

    Try to,

    On the GS7 side,
    From Settings > Picture & sound > Audio output (HDMI) > PCM

    On the LG monitor side,
    From Settings > Audio Reset to default factory settings (write down all the audio settings before reset).


    Turn off & unplug power cords then HDMI cables from GS7 & LG monitor for few minutes re-plug HDMI cables (swap ends) then power cords & try it.

    How long is the hdmi cable in use?

    Btw, keep in mine HDMI cable should be a high-speed HDMI cable (even though it works with other devices).



    Good luck
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2012
  5. joaquinpb

    joaquinpb New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks again for your answer.
    Unluckily nothing seems to work.
    The HDMI cable is about 10ft long. And I don't know if it is a high-speed HDMI cable, but it should because it worked with my smart TV.

    To add more information to my case, the other day y retored the factory conf to de GS7 and when it restarted it, I got a rainy screen (a picture full of grey and black dots) and I fixed it by turning off and on my monitor. I also experienced some bad color balance (it all looked pink) and I also fixed it by turning off and on my monitor.

    Thanks again
    Joaquin
     
  6. revue5

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    That's an indication to replace the cable (even if it worked w/Samsung tv) - see this link

    - You could (temporarily) change GS7 resolution down from 1080p (Auto) to 720p & try it,
    From GS7 Home Screen > Settings > Picture&sound > Resolution > 720p ( then reboot the GS7 & the monitor or unplug/re-plug power w/ both)


    Btw, "high-speed HDMI cable" should be marked on the cable itself (I don't think yours is).
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2012
  7. joaquinpb

    joaquinpb New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok, I'm going to buy a HDMI Category 2... You think that's gonna work?
     
  8. revue5

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    give this a try first,
    - (temporarily) change GS7 resolution down from 1080p (Auto) to 720p & try it,
    From GS7 Home Screen > Settings > Picture&sound > Resolution > 720p ( then reboot the GS7 & the monitor or unplug/re-plug power w/ both)
     
  9. joaquinpb

    joaquinpb New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The cable didn't work and the resolution was in (Auto) 720p with no option to change it to 1080

    I used the new cable to connect the PS3 via GS7 and it doesn't have sound either :S
     
  10. revue5

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Check what resolution is monitor set for?
    From the monitor, menu > Picture menu > Screen > ?

    Btw, when changing HDMI cables is best to first unplug power cord (or turn off power-strip) from the monitor and GS7& wait 5 min (to clear processers) before connecting & powering up.

    Out of curiosity, what was the issue that led to perform a Factory- reset before?

    If you get a chance, connect the GS7 to Samsung TV & perform a Factory- reset then move it back to the monitor & go from there - good luck
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2012
  11. joaquinpb

    joaquinpb New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Hi, thanks again for your answers and your patience.

    I can't see my monitor resoution, when I go to Menu > Picture Menu the Screen option is unavailable.

    If I connect my computer to the monitor the resolution is set automatically to 1920x1080 - 60Hz. The RGB PC output it's the only way I can check and/or change my monitor resolution.

    I performed a Factory - Reset because I remembered that during the installation the wizard asked me something about my sound output and I didn't understood that, so I reset de GS7 to see that again in order to choose the other option hehehe.

    About the HDMI Cable I bought, I'm not sure if it's the one I need (there isn't any information in the box nor in the cable) so I going to buy a new one (it's very cheap and I need an extra one). This are the specs:
    - 5 feet long
    - V1.3 Category 2 340mhz
    - Double Meshing
    Is that OK?

    Thanks again for your help
     
  12. revue5

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    A Category 2 (340mhz)? Sounds about right - but "very cheap" “Category 2” certified? Doesn’t sound right?

    In the main while, could you check the following,

    On the GS7 side,

    From Settings > Picture & sound > Audio output (HDMI) > ?
    From Settings > Picture & sound > Audio pass-through > ?
    From Home Screen > Settings > Picture&sound >Resolution > ?
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
lg 42lm3400 hdmi passthrough
,
lg smart tv has no sound
,

lg smart tv no sound

,
lg tv loss of volume
,
lg tv no sound
,
lg tv usb no sound
,
my lg tv doesn t have sound
,
no sound lg tv
,
smart tv sound doesnt work on lg tv
,
volume doesnt work on my lg tv