Quantcast

New Co-Star update v5.3.0!

Discussion in 'Vizio Co-Star' started by LeadingMan, May 16, 2013.

  1. LeadingMan

    LeadingMan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just got it tonight...anybody else?
     
  2. Wisdom

    Wisdom New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,064
    Likes Received:
    187
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, the new v5.3.0 update rolling out now is a (Pre-Prep) update for the super JellyBean update, coming soon ....
     
  3. wekebu

    wekebu New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    -Improve resource management for better long-term operation
    -Balance the system responsibilities to improve performance
    -Add system support to enable additional apps
    -Modify the Network Test Connection function

    I'd like to read detailed explanation of these changes. Any ideas where their changelog might be?
     
  4. ronnycopeh

    ronnycopeh Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    not yet!!!
     
  5. zim2dive

    zim2dive Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2012
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    28
    if I have the "partition validation failure" with this update, I'm definitely calling to get an RMA...
     
  6. wekebu

    wekebu New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm getting hilarious results from my "Test Connection". 82.52 Mbps, 42.80, 45.77, etc. My ISP promised me that they will try to deliver 10 Mbps sometime in the summer, but for now, the best I've ever received on any device is 5.85 Mbps. Anyone else seeing this?
     
  7. ronnycopeh

    ronnycopeh Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    [h=2][/h]Just got the update v5.3.0
     
  8. nowheremen22

    nowheremen22 New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I had an opportunity to upgrade, but when I clicked on it my network was suddenly not available. I reconnected to my network and found the update waiting for me in the notifications, but when I clicked that, it said something along the lines of bad referral or some such and wouldn't let me upgrade. Now the option is gone and I'm wondering if I'll ever get another chance.

    ETA: Just went to settings and clicked on system upgrade and it says I'm up to date. Still on U4.6.0.
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2013
  9. zim2dive

    zim2dive Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2012
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    28
    It took weeks before my CS was willing to DL the previous update.
     
  10. Whiteicedmstech

    Whiteicedmstech New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Washington,IL.
    Still no update available for me when I check (Illinois.)
     
  11. koftheworld

    koftheworld New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nothing yet in nj.I'm going to try pulling my power cable for a minute to see if that helps.I couldn't get the last update before I did that.

    sent from my xt926 RAZR maxx hd
     
  12. Whiteicedmstech

    Whiteicedmstech New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Washington,IL.
    Yeah I tried that this morning and no luck for me.
     
  13. koftheworld

    koftheworld New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah nothing for me.maybe I'll try a factory reset lol.

    sent from my xt926 RAZR maxx hd
     
  14. gkamieneski

    gkamieneski Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    How are these updates distributed? MAC address? I checked Settings/Update and it told me I was up to date.
     
  15. LeadingMan

    LeadingMan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Repeated from another thread...

    Most manufacturers roll out these updates over the period of a few weeks, just a limited number initially so they can be sure there are no unexpected problems. Updates are first come-first served, so getting an update early is just timing. Once they get to a reasonable number and verify with their customer support, check these forums, etc., they allow more updates. After updates hit a certain %, any limit on updates is removed.
     
  16. zim2dive

    zim2dive Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2012
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    28
    yes, this is well known.. the question is what mechanism they use to decide who gets it and when, and since I asked the original question in the other thread (it was intended more as a complaint/sarcasm).. this appears to be a VERY minor update.. one would not expect to see such a staged roll-out here.

    Even on my N4 and N7, I never have to wait more than ~3 days to get an OTA update.. with Vizio, it can be weeks.

    EDIT: PS. On phones, you can often clear the framework cache to get the update sooner.. I've not had luck with that here.. so Vizio must be doing something different.
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2013
  17. ariel12g

    ariel12g New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
    Could there maybe be a way to sideload Flash on the new update? I want to try the update out (when it comes) but I also don't want to get rid of Flash just yet.
     
  18. gkamieneski

    gkamieneski Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Are you saying that Flash is to be removed with the update? Aren't lots of online content still using Flash? I access Chrome to go to WatchESPN for my streaming content and I wouldn't want to lose this with the upgrade (I suspect they are providing content with Flash.
     
  19. CatfishRivers

    CatfishRivers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14,604
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Not with this current v5.3.0 update - but Yes Flash will be removed from the GTV browser with the upcoming big Jellybean update. See post #14 in the following thread for more information:

    http://www.googletvforum.org/forum/...g-s-google-tvs-get-jellybean-update-q3-2.html
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2013
  20. gkamieneski

    gkamieneski Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    So, since the #1 use I have for my GTV is to stream WatchESPN and that requires a minimum of Flash 10.2, I would be crazy to allow the upgrade.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
chrome updaate for vizio costar
,

co star firmware update

,
como actualizo el android de mi co-star
,
update android software costar
,
vizio co star fimwire update download
,

vizio co star firmware download

,

vizio co star firmware update

,

vizio co star update 2014

,

vizio co-star firmware upgrade

,
vizio costar upgrade firmware