Quantcast

Netflix

Discussion in 'Google TV General Discussion' started by sparkyscott21, Jul 6, 2011.

  1. sparkyscott21

    sparkyscott21 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    7,280
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Northern Mich.
    I'm not sure about the rest of you guys, but,my Netflix has not been working
    tonight, all night so far....

    I am using a Logitech Revue, all else works on the box, so, I decided to do
    a reset, and that did not solve the problem yet..

    Is anybody else having any issues with their Netflix??

    Just curious to see what is or is not working out there...:confused:

    Scott
     
  2. furg36

    furg36 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a 40" Sony Google TV and my netflix isn't working either. However my son is using netflix on his wii without trouble
     
  3. sparkyscott21

    sparkyscott21 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    7,280
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Northern Mich.
    Really?

    I also noticed that my desktop Mac, is also working as I write this.

    It must be a Google thing then I'm thinking..

    I'll have to dig into and see what's up with this..
     
  4. daddypants

    daddypants New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i've been using it with no issues for the last few days, almost non stop. maybe its a regional thing?

    has anyone figured out the fix to the netflix screen on the main menu of the google tv? it runs flawless in the apps menu but on the main menu i've had all benny hill dvds by default in every catagory since i bought the tv. even doing a factory reset left me with the same image, and i have it on all 3 tvs, so i was wondering if that's a running gag on most of these.
     
  5. CatfishRivers

    CatfishRivers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14,604
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2011
  6. lucas710

    lucas710 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Camby IN---------------------------Sony 40" GTV
    My Sony GTV was not working so I did a soft boot and then Netflix worked perfect. But my sister could not get past the please try again error 400. She has a Sony GTV also, we did a soft boot to no avail. I have also run into this error on the PS3 and on my HTC Evo 3D. When this happens I just launch Hulu, to get my TV on.
     
  7. trallyus

    trallyus Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    626
    Likes Received:
    91
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I think the problem is in their activations server that link devices to the netflix site as when I clicked "manage my devices", it gave me an error the first time and then the 2nd time it asked me to link a device or unlink all of my devices.

    Just talked to netflix and they said the manage my devices was changed do to it changing from 6 to 50 devices limit. :) So ignore the above. They said they changed stuff around yesterday or the day before and said everything should be fine now so if people are still having problems try resigning on to netflix with your devices.
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2011
  8. cordova5252

    cordova5252 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mine is stuck on robocop, crank 2 and j.i joe the raise of cobra. :mad:
     
  9. sparkyscott21

    sparkyscott21 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    7,280
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Northern Mich.
    Mine as well is giving a 400 code..

    I'll try it when I can get to it in a while and see if it's back or not..
     
  10. towboy123

    towboy123 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    OBX of NC
    I had to re log in which was strange but all is working for me
     
  11. sparkyscott21

    sparkyscott21 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    7,280
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Northern Mich.
    I do know, that, last night I tried everything
    short of walking on my head to get it working... [​IMG]
    At least I know it wasn't just me...
     
  12. danger-rat

    danger-rat Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mine has died now - was working earlier (Revue)...

    I've tried rebooting, and deleting data from the app, but that doesn't help.
    I also tried opening the Netflix website from the browser on the Revue, but that won't open either, yet I can open the site from my CR-48 no problem.
     
  13. eabos

    eabos New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same here. Netflix was working this morning and now it can't connect. Tried rebooting, deleting data, etc...no dice. Netflix works fine on my PC though.
     
  14. sparkyscott21

    sparkyscott21 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    7,280
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Northern Mich.
    Hey guys,

    How about trying to log out, and then log back in..
    Might be worth a try.
     
  15. danger-rat

    danger-rat Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Doesn't even get to that point - it won't open the app to give any options to try...
     
  16. sparkyscott21

    sparkyscott21 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    7,280
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Northern Mich.
    I had netflix go down on me last week or so..
    It did comeback by itself.
    I am assuming you did a hard reset..
    and not just the soft..
    And you already cleaned all the cookies as well..
    If not, I bet if not on that works, it will probably back back in the morning.
     
  17. sparkyscott21

    sparkyscott21 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    7,280
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Northern Mich.
    Did anybody else get a email from Netflix??
    It said something to the effect of, if you had any problems
    yesterday watching a movie, that they would
    give you a whopping credit of 3 % off of your next bill...

    Geez, can they afford all that off, I know there's a lot of people that are using it,
    but, 3 %???


     
  18. antgod

    antgod New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tacoma,WA
    ^ya, that is funny.what will I spend all that money on



    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
android tv box stuck on netflix screen
,

why doesnt netflix work tonight

,
why isnt netflix working on my google tv
,
why isnt netflix working on my sony google tv