Quantcast

Netflix on my co-star: Black screen

Discussion in 'Vizio Co-Star' started by Phillykef, Feb 24, 2013.

  1. Phillykef

    Phillykef New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philly
    Just when i thought the Co-star had fixed all it's random issues with the last update, this morning the Netflix app stopped working. It's just a black screen. I tried the following, but nothing has worked:
    • shutting down the app from the Input button app list
    • turning off the co-star and restarting
    • going into app settings and clearing the data
    • going into app settings and Force closing the app
    Everything else seems to be working, including Amazon Video, Youtube, and Plex. Any suggestions (beyond a paprclip reset) to get Netflix working again?
     
  2. CatfishRivers

    CatfishRivers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14,605
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Before the paperclip factory reset I suggest trying:

    1) Rebooting by unplugging your Co-Star

    2) Also try rebooting your router
     
  3. Phillykef

    Phillykef New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philly
    ...and now Youtube is doing the same thing. Black screen, but there IS audio. Amazon and Plex work fine. So frustrating.
     
  4. CatfishRivers

    CatfishRivers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14,605
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Hi. Did you try unplugging your Co-Star and rebooting your router?

    If that didn't work for you I suggest setting a static IP.

    If the static IP doesn't work then it looks like you will need to try a factory reset. But definitely give the static IP a try first.
     
  5. Phillykef

    Phillykef New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philly
    I couldn't reset at the time because my son was watching a movie via Amazon. I did unplug it and when it booted back up it was fixed. Thanks for the advice.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. Carlszone

    Carlszone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,133
    Likes Received:
    182
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Norfolk Va
    One thing I'm noticing. All the problems w/the Vizio Co-Star have been fixed by simple restarts or factory resets that experienced GTV users know. I'm starting to look forward to this device.

    Unfortunately the Hisense & NeoTV Prime problems were software related.

    No easy cure there...

    Thanks

    Carl
     
  7. amartin

    amartin New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, but mine has started doing things like this more often. At least twice a week I'm having to reboot, clear data, etc.

    My unit has now stopped working with my media server, everything just hangs every 10 seconds when I try to play it.

    I'm assuming my machine is dying a slow death. I'm thinking of picking up an Ouya when they are released. At least that will be running android, rather than this pos google tv version of android that doesn't work with 95% of the software.
     
  8. Phillykef

    Phillykef New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philly
    That's EXACTLY what was happening to me! Just call Vizio and tell them to send you a new one.
     
  9. Carlszone

    Carlszone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,133
    Likes Received:
    182
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Norfolk Va
    Well, I wouldn't bother w/a new one. This sounds like bad software. Exchanging units is just putting off the inevitable. If it were only a few units I'd say that it could be a hardware problem. If the problems start gradually then a software upgrade might fix the problem. All this exchanging of boxes for known issues is really a bad sign.

    I might return mine before bothering to open the box...

    Carl
     
  10. CatfishRivers

    CatfishRivers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14,605
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

black box netflix google tv

,
google tv netflix app black screen
,

google tv netflix black screen

,
netflix on google tv goes black
,
netflix vizio co star reset
,
vizio co star netflix screen black must unplug
,
vizio co star netflix wont launch
,

vizio netflix audio bt black screen lasts few minutes

,
vizio television goes black on net flix
,
vizio youtube app goes blank