Quantcast

Neither remote app working

Discussion in 'Logitech Revue' started by DCAlexandria, Dec 18, 2011.

  1. DCAlexandria

    DCAlexandria Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Help!! I cannot get the google tv remote app or the harmony app to work. The google tv one just won't connect and the harmony won't get past the code screen. What's up??
     
  2. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Is your Android or iOS device on the same network as the Google TV device? Your symptoms are typically indicative when they are on separate subnets.
     
  3. DCAlexandria

    DCAlexandria Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Efraz. Yeah my iPhone and revue are connected to the same wifi
     
  4. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Are you sure, DCAlibaba? Try turning off the cellular network: iOS Settings > General > Network > turn off Enable 3G and Cellular Data and make sure WiFi lists your WiFi's SSID. One way to test it is by enabling the FTP server on the Revue by enabling GTV Settings > Storage > Configure FTP access. Then use the provided URL shown under the FTP status in Mobile Safari.

    I guess the other things to check is if the apps are up-to-date?
     
  5. DCAlexandria

    DCAlexandria Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Thanks efraz. So far no luck. Disabled the 3G. Re downloaded the apps t no luck. Probably try a hard reset later.
     
  6. revue5

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
  7. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    You're welcome. Glad to help. Sorry it didn't work out for you. I hope the reset will help.
     
  8. mongofrye

    mongofrye New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    @DC Alexandria - i was having a similar problem. I believe it was my router. before and after the update, i was connecting through my revue's wireless connection using a Linksys WRT54G2 router. I believe i was using WPA2-AES encryption but not sure. i restarted my router several times and tried all the tips (plus my own) i could find on the internet without any luck. Still had major problems with the phone remote and lagginess with other remotes. I will note that i changed my phone remote to the "able" remote available in the market and had an increase in performance, but still laggy at times.

    last night i changed my router to a Netgear WNR3500 router that i had in the closet from a previous setup. it is wireless N. Used WPA2-AES encryption. Connected my revue and re-paired my phone remote with the revue. Everything now works perfectly.... including the official google tv phone remote.

    Maybe it needs to be on a wireless N router, but then again, i had no problems with my wireless G before the update. Either way, that's what worked for me.
     
  9. myselfdemon

    myselfdemon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Guys..NEED HELP.

    My Google TV get a wireless ip of something like : 192.168.1.5/24
    Thus not able to connect my iphone app remote to the TV.
    I tried entering ip Manually but it does not take "/24"
    Not sure how and why its taking such a weired IP Address that seems invalid.
    Btw..it is connecting to internet and working fine...

    Please Help.
     
  10. donc13

    donc13 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    The /24 is the subnet setting, ignore it


    Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk 2
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
conect my android to revue
,
google tv remote app cannot connect
,
google tv remote app wont connect
,
google tv remote appt wont connect
,
google tv remote ip address
,
google tv remote wont connect
,

iphone google tv remote cannot connect

,

no google tv devices found

,
revue app ios 8 google tv
,
revue app will not connect to remote