Quantcast

Need WiFi for update?

Discussion in 'Logitech Revue' started by bukzin, Dec 12, 2011.

  1. bukzin

    bukzin New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My 3.1 update started this morning.

    I got an error message stating my Revue needs to have WiFi to complete this update.

    I am connected via ethernet with a fast connection speed.



    Seems odd. Any thoughts?
     
  2. Cygnus

    Cygnus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You should not need wifi. I have my GTV connected via ethernet and successfully got the update. Try rebooting it.
     
  3. swould333

    swould333 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Not sure.. Mine was hardwired and went through fine...
     
  4. swould333

    swould333 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    North Carolina

    jinx.. jinx.. double jinx...lol
     
  5. bukzin

    bukzin New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not sure why that error message appeared.

    The re-boot seems to have done it. Thanks
     
  6. dirwin85

    dirwin85 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i had the same problem and now my tv and directv box cannot be controlled.... erggggg
     
  7. bukzin

    bukzin New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Well, I finally got the 3.1 after several re-boots but now I seem to have lost volume control on the TV.


    Any ideas?
     
  8. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Reconfigure it if it is unassociated in GTV Settings > Input devices > Customize Controller Keys. Otherwise use the TV & AV Receiver configuration wizard to reconfigure it.
     

Share This Page