Quantcast

need help with co-star

Discussion in 'Vizio Co-Star' started by taethebest, Nov 18, 2012.

  1. taethebest

    taethebest New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok so i had the co-star for about a month now and it is amazing i think its better than my roku xs but recently i deceided to finally hook the co-star up with my comcast cable box its scientific Atalanta hd dvr box it work great the first time then i turned off the co-star and when i turned it back on the picture is all blue with black shading but the sound is perfect the only fix is to unplug cable box and reboot but same thing happens every time i turn co-star on/off can any one help
     
  2. Wisdom

    Wisdom New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,064
    Likes Received:
    187
    Trophy Points:
    0
    [​IMG]


    Here in the above photo is the fix for your problem, your cable box has not been set to the correct "Display Resolution" for the Vizio Co-Star, that is the cause of your problem.... Call your provider, ask them how to set the "Display Resolution" on your cable box, just like you see it in the above photo, make sure you save the new parameters ... After this has been done, pull the plug on your Co-Star, restart it, that's it problem fixed ...
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2012
  3. taethebest

    taethebest New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    is it supposed to look like that one in the picture?
     
  4. Wisdom

    Wisdom New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,064
    Likes Received:
    187
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes ....!
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. taethebest

    taethebest New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    it worked!!! that seemed to fix the problem thank you my friernd
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. taethebest

    taethebest New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    is there a way to turn off the cable box using co-star remote?
     
  7. Wisdom

    Wisdom New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,064
    Likes Received:
    187
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Glad I could help you my friend, when people have this problem, the blame it on the Co-Star, not knowing it's their cable box/satellite receiver box ....

    The first thing they want to do is send their Co-Star back to Vizio Corp, not knowing their is a strong and simple solution .....

    I'm not bragging, but when it comes to the Vizio Co-Star, I know my Shi??, I have a PhD in Vizio Co-Starology ....!(lol)
     
  8. Wisdom

    Wisdom New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,064
    Likes Received:
    187
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes you can do that, maybe the easy way for you to do it is go to Settings> Devices> Reset Devices to Default and pair your remote to your cable box ... You can also do a system reset and pair your remote to your cable box and other devices too ..
     
  9. taethebest

    taethebest New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok i hooked it up all the buttons work great but is there a way to turn cable box on/off when i push power button costar turns off
     
    • Like Like x 2
  10. Wisdom

    Wisdom New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,064
    Likes Received:
    187
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sweet, awesome job young Jedi Knight, I trained you well, haaaazzzth ....!(lol) Keep up the good works ...!
     

Share This Page