Quantcast

My new Revue is now set up but I have no audio

Discussion in 'Google TV Major Issues' started by robbiegee, Oct 18, 2011.

  1. robbiegee

    robbiegee New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am digging my new Revue except that I have no sound whatsoever! I am so confused, what could the problem be? Such a simple easy effortless setup, and to have no sound leaves me stumped. What should I try to do? Thanks.
     
  2. CatfishRivers

    CatfishRivers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14,604
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    The first thing I would do would be to make sure that you didn't accidentally press the "mute" button on your keyboard. The mute button is the second key from the end on the top left of your keyboard.

    Next make sure that your volume isn't turned down too low. The volume control key is the key to the right of the mute key. I'm not sure what your set-up is - but if the steps I recommended didn't help - you might need to do a complete factory reset of your Revue.
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2011
  3. CatfishRivers

    CatfishRivers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14,604
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Are you using a cable box with your Revue? If so what kind is it? Here is a list of threads from the Logitech Revue forum related to "no audio". I suggest you browse through them:

    Search - Logitech Forums
     
  4. trin20t

    trin20t New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ohio
    Give me some more details and I can help you. It could be a bad HDMI cable,box set on mute,ect.
     
  5. dave4555

    dave4555 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the same thing is happening to me. i just installed my revue. this is my set up

    dish network 722k to revue to insignia hd tv.

    all through hdmi cables.

    i cant get any audio from anything. i have checked the mute button. i have the revue hooked up in my bedrrom to work in my living room. its about 20-30 feet away. i have changed out hdmi cables and nothing works. any help would be greatly appreciated
     
  6. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Twenty to thirty feet away? Have you tried connecting just the Revue to the television in your livingroom with a much shorter cable?
     
  7. dave4555

    dave4555 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    that is going to be my next step. if it does work that way, then i am going to return it. i have my satellite box in the bedroom and the tv is mounted and i have nowhere to put them in the livingroom.
     
  8. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    It could be a problem with the required 5V that needs to be maintained across the HDMI cable. If the voltage drops you'll have quirky issues and I find the Revue is more susceptible to voltage drops in the HDMI cable than most AV equipment. It is possible to use a signal booster, balun, or type of extenders for long HDMI runs, but I usually just recommend using better cabling which makes a big difference especially for long runs greater than 6 feet. In my opinion the best cables for long runs are the BJC Belden Series-1 Bonded-Pair HDMI Cable from BlueJeansCable.com and they're not even expensive. The problem with long cables is that they are more susceptible to signal attenuation which causes havoc in HDMI/HDCP transmission. So, you you really need to use high quality cables for long distances.

    Also, I've seen a lot of people mount the Revue behind their television. It might be something you could consider.
     
  9. brucedoyle

    brucedoyle New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    my revue is feeding a 25 ft. hdmi cable ... I put and HDMI amp in line and audio now works ... my DTV box can drive the audio across the cable fine but the revue box can not
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

no sound on my logitech revue