Quantcast

My GTV Sony NSZ-GS7 has gone mad

Discussion in 'Google TV Major Issues' started by Greenenergyassessors, Sep 30, 2013.

  1. Greenenergyassessors

    Greenenergyassessors New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Swansea,UK
    Hi Forum Helpers,
    I've got the Sony NS7-GS7, and when I've switched it on this morning, the only things that appears in the the middle of the black screen is a blue circle which is going round and round rather fast.

    It looks like it's updating but given the fact that we're waiting on an update, I was rather positive, until I notice that no-one else has got it. Now I'm concerned.

    The connections are basic, Power Lead to the power, HDMI to the TV, so nothing flash.

    The GTV is warmer than normal, so if it carries on, I may need to disconnect it completely and try again soon.

    Any help will be gratefully received.

    Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. CatfishRivers

    CatfishRivers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14,605
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I would say first try rebooting. If rebooting doesn't fix it then try a full factory reset.
     
  3. Greenenergyassessors

    Greenenergyassessors New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Swansea,UK
    I tried the 'Connect' button on the bottom of the box, but that doesn't do anything unfortunately. Those damned circles wont go away!

    I'm within my 12 month warranty so I may just contact Sony to get my RMA (Return Merchandise Authorisation).
     
  4. CatfishRivers

    CatfishRivers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14,605
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I came across the following advice from a Sony rep for resetting the NSZ-GS7. And also it would be a good idea to reboot your router.

    ** Welcome to Sony Community.

    Force close the apps that are still running.
    Reboot the Internet Player.
    Follow the steps mentioned on below link to reboot the Player.
    http://www.kb.sony.com/selfservice/documentLink.do?externalId=C1019490


    Reset the Internet Player to the factory default settings.
    Follow the below steps to reset the Player.
    1) Unplug the power cord from the Internet TV device.
    2) Use a ballpoint pen to press and hold the CONNECT button on the bottom of the Internet Player.
    3) Plug the power cord back into the Internet TV device.
    4) When the System Recovery screen appears, release the CONNECT button.


    NOTE: It make take around 30 seconds before the screen displays.
    5) Press the CONNECT button once to select Factory Reset and un-pair Remote Control.
    6) Press and hold the CONNECT button for just over 5 seconds.
    7) Release the CONNECT button.
    8) Press the CONNECT button to select Yes.
    9) After choosing the desired reset option, press and hold the CONNECT button for just over 5 seconds.
    10) Release the CONNECT button.


    Also, update the Firmware in the Player. **


    http://community.sony.com/t5/Intern...rking-and-is-requiring-me-to-Force/td-p/41805
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. Greenenergyassessors

    Greenenergyassessors New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Swansea,UK

    Awesome! It worked. Catfish I think the info you've supplied is invaluable to the Forum and I'd like to thank you very much.

    I can reinstall some of the apps tomorrow, but have taken the opportunity to take some poor material off too. ;)

    Thanks a lot.
     
  6. Alaska4Me

    Alaska4Me Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Santee,CA
    Join the club! my vizio co-star decided to reboot back to the main sign up screen..and it kept freezing the mouse I was using,the cursor locks up...
    I explained this to them,and they said,"looks like your costar has malfunctioned"..I wanted so bad to say "wow ya think?",but I bit my fingers lol!
    my new version 2 costar should be here tomorrow
     
  7. Greenenergyassessors

    Greenenergyassessors New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Swansea,UK
    Good Luck with that. I hope your Co-Star is ok, I'm still downloading my Apps. But thankfully to Catfish I've still got my GTV! :D
     
  8. mardukeme

    mardukeme Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2012
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I had the same problem before when in the system recovery menu just select reboot, instead of factory resetting it. It should boot up back to normal, like it did for me a few times. If not then hard reset as a last resort.

    Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 4
     
  9. Alaska4Me

    Alaska4Me Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Santee,CA
    catfish,so far so good! this B03 (aka second rendition of co-star) is much nicer,and wow..the speed is something else..maybe it was just the first co-star was getting a bit feisty..in the end..I got a full re-embursement coming back coming soon woohoo!! now bring on the jellybean/kitkat!! if they gave us both,I'd be happy lol
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2013
  10. Alaska4Me

    Alaska4Me Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Santee,CA
    mardukeme,It was like something out of a twilight zone script..rod serling would have applauded my previous co-star!
    it would boot up,show me the registration screen..lock up..so I'd shut it off,it powered back up,in the exact same spot where it was last time..I typed in more info..it crashed again,locked me out of the registration..I called vizio,they said it was a malfunction box..about then I was thinking "wow ya think?" lol!

    btw is there is reason not to use a cooling pad on the gtv?
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

google tv troubleshooting

,

mad gtv gtv

,

nszgs7 no pointer

,

sony nsz-gs7 lock up