Quantcast

My Direct TV does not have a HDMI output to use the Revue

Discussion in 'Logitech Revue' started by tomdawe, Jan 13, 2011.

  1. tomdawe

    tomdawe New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does anyone have any other ways to conect my Revue to my Direct TV?
     
  2. TheSanTechnologist

    TheSanTechnologist New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does it have DVI?

    Also, you can always just connect it to you TV without the STB being connected (you'll have to change inputs when switching between TV watching and revue activities).
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2011
  3. galfert

    galfert Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Just change out your Direct TV box for one with HDMI. That is the best solution. Using Google TV without some kind of TV source is really limiting the full capabilities of Google TV.
     
  4. JPKenneth

    JPKenneth New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    What type of output do you have. I have a composite output for which I got a composite to HDMI converter off eBay which works like a charm. I refused to give Comcast any more monthly $$$ just to get HDMI output not when I can get HD shows and movies off the internet.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

can i get direct tv hd without hdmi report

,

is it possible to use logitech revue tv without hdmi cord