Quantcast

Migrating to Directv From Cable

Discussion in 'Logitech Revue' started by BucYouUp68, Dec 1, 2011.

  1. BucYouUp68

    BucYouUp68 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I have the Revue setup with a Cable STB Currently, But am migrating over to Directv tomorrow. From what I have read i will need to use the IR Blaster, what other things should i expect.?
    Thanks In Advance
     
  2. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Expect to have to reconfigure your HDMI input for use with the DirecTV receiver.
     
  3. BucYouUp68

    BucYouUp68 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I just delete the Brighthouse Box, and add the Dtv Box Correct. Why is the IR Blaster needed? DVR?
     
  4. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    If you didn't use the mini-IR Blaster with your other cable box, then the same internal IR blasters should be able to control the DirecTV box. You would only use the mini-IR blaster when there's interference or obstruction with using the internal IR blasters of the Revue.
     
  5. Xandor

    Xandor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    I use the revue with my dtv receivers and did not need the extra blaster to work it

    Sent from my Transformer TF101 using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page