Quantcast

Market won't load

Discussion in 'Logitech Revue' started by Jacksmyname, Dec 9, 2011.

  1. Jacksmyname

    Jacksmyname Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Hi all. Updated this morning, so far so good
    Except that the Market won't load.
    I get the "Loading" icon, but then the screen goes dark and nothing happens.
    Any ideas?
    Thanks!
     
    • Like Like x 2
  2. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Try rebooting it once [Ctrl]+[Alt]+[Del] then make sure that you're logged into your Google account in Chrome.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  3. gtv_brown

    gtv_brown New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mountain View, CA
    Hello. Is this issue still happening?
     
  4. Jacksmyname

    Jacksmyname Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Hi eferz.
    Ok, I figured it out. Problem I have now is how do I download and install apps?
    I read the help info, selected an app, got the details page for the app. Help info says to click the "free" button to download, but I don't see any such button to click.
    Thanks!
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    If you're looking at the detailed app description in the Android Market app of Google TV, then in the upper-left hand side is the app's logo. Just below that should be the "Install" button.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. Jacksmyname

    Jacksmyname Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    18
    There's no "install" button below the icon of any of the apps.
    I click the Market icon at the bottom of the home screen which takes me to the Market. I then browse the apps and select which one I want. But no install button on any of them.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  7. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    What do you see on your side where the orange highlight is in the following picture for File Expert.

     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. Jacksmyname

    Jacksmyname Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    18

    It says "Loading".
     
    • Like Like x 2
  9. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Exit out, and check the All Apps drawer from the GTV Home bar. If it is not there then go to. in GTV Settings > Application > Manage Applications > File Expert. What buttons options do you have available?
     
    • Like Like x 2
  10. Jacksmyname

    Jacksmyname Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    18
    More info:
    When I select an app and I get the info screen, I get a message that says "You need to be logged in and use Google TV".
    This message appears very briefly.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  11. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Tried logging into the the app store via GTV Chrome with the Google Account that you used to register the Revue. Maybe you're missing the authentication cookie necessary to participate in the market.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  12. Jacksmyname

    Jacksmyname Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ok, did that and I now get the install button visible (on the website using Chrome).
    Below the install button is a message that says I don't have any devices.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  13. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Now try the Android Market app.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  14. Jacksmyname

    Jacksmyname Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Still a no-go.
     
  15. Jacksmyname

    Jacksmyname Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Finally got it to work! Yay!
    Thanks once again eferz for your never ending patience and help.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  16. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    You're welcome. Glad to help, but what changed in the last few minutes?
     
  17. Jacksmyname

    Jacksmyname Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I just kept clicking on buttons until I found the accounts window. Keeping in mind what you posted I finally found where to sign in properly.
    Thanks again!
     
    • Like Like x 2
  18. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ahh, okay. Sound good, but since I didn't actually help you... more like pointed you in the right direction. (maybe?) Would you mind sharing with us where and how you were able to login? I'm sure it will help other whom might have the similar situation.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  19. Jacksmyname

    Jacksmyname Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Will do. It's almost 2 am here. My wife and I just finished watching several episodes of "Lost".I bought the complete series collector's set on Blu Ray last year. We finally started watching it , and we do 5 or 6 episodes a night. LOL
    I'll post tomorrow (later today) with what I did.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  20. justsomedude

    justsomedude New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same problem here I think. My Market will force close the very first time I open it if I do a factory reset, then after that every time it just sits on loading. When I log into Chrome market, it doesn't show a revue as a valid device. I am logged into the Revue with the same account, and have done at least 4 factory resets so my login is not the problem... Any help on where you solved your issue is greatly appreciated.
     

Share This Page