Quantcast

Loud static noise when fast forwarding, or changing channels

Discussion in 'Sony's NSZ-GS8 / NSZ-GS7' started by LicensedNERD, Dec 22, 2012.

  1. LicensedNERD

    LicensedNERD New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think I have some setting wrong because I get a very loud popping, screeching sound when after I fast forward, or change channels when using DVR with google tv.

    What have I got wrong. Using Sony surround sound.

    TIA
     
  2. LES017

    LES017 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I wonder if it's a bad unit, or else is a common problem that others (like me) haven't reported. Mine does the same thing, except it's really just a minor pop, and barely noticeable. I'd wait for others to chime in and then maybe consider returning for replacement.
     
  3. LicensedNERD

    LicensedNERD New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I changed some of the Sound settings, and it appears now that some of them were causing the noise. Frustrating, but not a deal breaker. I couldn't be happier. Google tv rocks! And now that it doesn't screech, chirp or squack it is much better.
     
  4. LES017

    LES017 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Excellent!
     
  5. phlunkie

    phlunkie New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What settings did you change?
     
  6. abellemare44

    abellemare44 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    What settings did you change?

    Thank's

    Alain
     
  7. phlunkie

    phlunkie New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well since op is not interested in helping, I think i may have stumbled on some settings.
    I have comcast and inside of the setup is some compression settings. playing with these settings causes changes to the noise level. I will look over the weekend and try some settings and I WILL RESPOND BACK. i promise. *not the settings on the sony*
     
  8. LicensedNERD

    LicensedNERD New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    In the "Picture & Sound" settings, I choose "Noise reduction", and set it to "High". Under The "Sound" settings, in the "Audio output(HDMI)" section I choose PCM. (I confess I don't even know what that means, but that's what I chose. BTW, I wrote down the settings before I changed them, in case I fouled something up and could change them back.) The "Audio output(Optical)" is UNCHECKED.
    "Audio pass-through" is set to OFF. "Audio DRC" is ON. Your mileage may vary, I won't pretend to say I know what I'm doing, BUT, These settings now produce silent, (no pop, crackle, siss, or screech) when I fast forward or change channels etc. Sorry i took so long getting back to you.
     
    • Like Like x 4
  9. phlunkie

    phlunkie New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you for responding. It helped me also. Again, thank you.
     
  10. abellemare44

    abellemare44 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank'S now no crackle or anything else with the sound, it's perfect, Thank's

    I wantto know, since I have made these changes (Sound parameters) when i reboot the NSZ-GS7 it freeze on the image and I have the sound and i cannot do anything, i have to reboot, but every reboot land on the same problem, image TV is freeze and I have the sound. To be OK, I have to reboot and click and hold the HOME button on my remote and now everything is working well, that's very bizarre!

    I think I will do a factory reset, but if someone else have that, what do you do to bypass that?

    Thank's

    P.S. Before changing the settings, I have side-loaded GMAIL app 4.1 and the system crash, I have uninstall it but I have made the sound parameteres change in the same time, now I don't know if ti's the sound parameter or because I have installed GMAIL app !!
     
  11. tommy519

    tommy519 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a similar problem with the optical feed. Even changing settings, it still crackles when I change channels or fast forward. (Works fine through the HDMI) Is there a magic combination of settings to make the pop/scratch go away? or is there a problem with the optical feed to my receiver? Thanks!
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
hisense hdtv loud static -smart
,
sharp tv makes a sound that switching channels
,
static in sound when channels are changed with comcast dvr
,
static noise on tv when using pvr remote
,
static noise when changing channels
,

tivo audio popping

,
tv makes crackling noise when i turn channel over on virgin box
,
vizio makes noise changing channels
,

vizio tv sound popping channel change

,

what causes a popling sound when changing channels in my sharp