Quantcast

Logitech Google TV Problem

Discussion in 'Logitech Revue' started by JayM, Feb 28, 2011.

  1. JayM

    JayM New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I purchased the Logitech TV Google TV and for some reason it will not work with my AVR. My setup is as follows: STB>>>>>>GTV>>>>>>AVR (Pioneer 567)>>>>TV. I wanted everything to go thru the AVR so I can have one connection to the TV as my AVR has 4 HDMI outputs, 2 composite, and 2 normal VCR connections.

    My Blue-Ray (HDMI), DVD (Composite) and Wii all connect to the AVR. When I run thru the setup, the GTV displays an error message in regards to a signal pass thru problem when connected to the AVR. I followed the instructions that can with the GTV but for some reason it does not work.

    So, as an alternative, I have the STB>>>>>>GTV>>>>>TV. I then have my audio from the STB>>>>>>AVR so I can listen to surround sound.

    Any suggestions, thanks.

    JayM
     
  2. galfert

    galfert Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Your STB provider only allows two HDMI hops. Call them and and let them know you are not happy. You are not the only one with this problem.
     
  3. JayM

    JayM New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Thanks for the info. I'll give them a call.
     
  4. mikearmstrong99

    mikearmstrong99 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had this same problem. There is a setting somewhere on your receiver that you need to allow the video signal to pass through instead of being set to something manually. Check all your receiver settings.
     
  5. towboy123

    towboy123 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    OBX of NC
    On Motorola STBs power it off then press menu
    The setting is or is not there based on service provider
     
  6. JayM

    JayM New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the info. I will check my receiver to see what I can find.
     
  7. JayM

    JayM New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Okay, I will check. thanks.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

logitech google tv problems

,

stb emulator and logitech revue

,

stb emulator logi tec google tv