Quantcast

Latest Upgrade does not allow netflix on app or in Chrome app

Discussion in 'Sony Internet TV' started by britrecko1929, Nov 8, 2011.

  1. britrecko1929

    britrecko1929 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    On Nov 3rd, i downloaded the first new update since owning the SonyNSG-MR1. the uploads were Chrome, netflix and one other.Now i find the new home page inadequate and whereas i could always find netflix movies before , now that does not happen now. Netflix have confirmed that my account is current and i can receive netflix on my mac pro laptop with snow leopard.Also my frequently visited sites , HBo to go and book marks have disappeared.Has or is anyone else having this problem.
     
  2. Punkyclown

    Punkyclown New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    When you do the up grade everything is wiped, you have to start completely over. If you can not find Netflix or anything else in your all apps link. Just go to the Market and do search for it. I am running Netflix no Problem.
     
  3. gtv_brown

    gtv_brown New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mountain View, CA
    For more info, including where to find your bookmarks...see the following:

    Google TV FAQs - Google TV Help
     
  4. britrecko1929

    britrecko1929 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The chrome browser is very different from the chrome version on my mac.cpould it have been that the upgrade offered was a beta version.? thank you for the help so far.
     
  5. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Nope. Chrome on Google TV is hybrid version with specific features that was included and others which were removed. It is working as intended.
     

Share This Page