Quantcast

Issues with Factory Reset

Discussion in 'Logitech Revue' started by remedy1978, Dec 27, 2011.

  1. remedy1978

    remedy1978 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I updated my Revue to Honeycomb, and experienced the issues with Netflix not being able to stream certain movies or tv shows. In order to remedy the situation I did a factory reset. What was interesting however, is that for each step of the setup process, I had to repeat it twice. For example, I added my receiver, it added, then deleted it, then I did it again.

    Does this mean I have the corrupt firmware?

    Anyone else experience this weird issue?


    Thanks!
     
  2. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    I don't know about having to perform a factory reset every time that happens. Seems like overkill. Have you tried just clearing the cache by going into GTV Settings > Applications > Manage applications > Netflix > Force Stop then Clear Data? Maybe even perfoming a reboot with [Ctrl]+[Alt]+[Del]?
     
  3. revue5

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63

    Or there is an issue w/ Harmony Components!


    • Next time after Factory-Reset, try & create a new Google Account at sign-in.
    • Or delete all Harmony Components before performing Factory-Reset.


    Good luck!
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2011

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
logirech revue factory reset
,

logitech revue factory reset

,
not able to reset my logitech revue to factory setting