Quantcast

issue with HDMI input on NSX-40GT1

Discussion in 'Google TV Help' started by heat02, Aug 16, 2012.

  1. heat02

    heat02 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a comcast hd dvr set up to my google tv with hdmi. I set it as the default input device. However, when i start the tv a prompt comes up and says "not connected. "No HDMI or Video/Component is connected". the dvr is on 24/7 and i never turn it off. I always have to select into and go into HDMI 1 manually. Anyone know what the problem is?
     
  2. dharris9311

    dharris9311 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Chicago
    .... A bad HDMI cable? Have you tried another input or cable?
     
  3. heat02

    heat02 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the hdmi cable works. Its just when i start the tv, i have to manually go into my inputs and select my box. I set it as my default input so it should come up as soon as the tv turns on.
     
  4. BobinVA

    BobinVA Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    VA
    I had something similar happen to me.

    I have a Sony 24" GT hooked with HDMI to my Dish Network box and a Toshiba DVD/VCR connected to the GTV with HDMI also.

    Sometimes,the Toshiba wouldn't be recognized by the GT. I solved that problem by using a different HDMI port on the GT and resetting the input (for the DVD/VCR) in the settings menu. Worked for me!
     
  5. dharris9311

    dharris9311 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Chicago


    That's what meant in my earlier post. Thanks for the clarification "BVA" I hope this works for you, Heat02!
     
  6. heat02

    heat02 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i tried everything. Changed the hdmi cable and port and still getting "No HDMI or Video/Component is connected" everytime after the tv has been off for a couple of hours.
     
  7. clydde

    clydde New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm having the same problem: Original setup: DVR, default, port 1; DVD port 2. Get the error message above even though the DVR is always on. Changed the ports so that DVR was on Port 4 and DVD was on Port 3, and set DVR to default; it kept forgetting my default, and was getting the same error message. Swapped the cables in case one was bad, same result.
     
  8. heat02

    heat02 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    still having the same problem. anyone know whats wrong?
     
  9. Maximus

    Maximus New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This sounds like a similar issue I had a while ago. It turns out that my TV HDMI ports burned out. My TV is a Phillips from 2006. Older TV are known for weak HDMI ports used in the old days. and if one fails the other will too, it took out my Component also, apparently inside the TV it is all part of the same port adapter circuitery
     
  10. Brijeshpatel82

    Brijeshpatel82 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How to set the default input for the TV LIVE application.
    Solution

    When you select the TV LIVE application on your Google TV it will automatically show you the input you have selected as Default TV Device, if you have the wrong input selected you won't get the signal from the desired input.
    On the remote control, press the Home button.
    Select the All Apps icon.
    Select the Settings icon.
    Under Settings , select Video Input .
    In the Video Input menu, select Configured Devices .
    In the Configured Devices screen, highlight and select the input you want to use as default.
    From the options that appear on the screen select Make Default TV device .
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

nsx-40gt1 hdmi

,
sony google not recognizing inputs
,

sony google tv nsx-40gt1 how do you change from hdmi to regular tv

,

sony nsx 40gt1 hdmi stop working

,
sony nsx 40gt1 problems
,
sony nsx-40gt1 dish remote
,
sony nsx-40gt1 hdmi not selectable
,
sony nsx-40gt1 set default port
,
sony tv nsx-40gt1 hdmi not supported
,

why hdmi port for sony google tv