Quantcast

I there a way to create marcos on the Revue Remote?

Discussion in 'Google TV Hardware Discussion' started by chopper, Jun 17, 2012.

  1. chopper

    chopper Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Canada
    Specifically what I want to do is set the FN + 5 keys to equal 6 taps of the 30 sec skip feature for my DVR ie: a one touch 3 min skip forward button for TV commercials on DVR recorded content. Note: This works on the DVR remote but now I want it on the Revue remote too!
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2012
  2. chopper

    chopper Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Canada
    Figured this out myself - Settings, Input Devices and Customize Controller Keys - was able to make FN +5 a 30 sec skip button for DVR recordings used the copy a key from my DVR remote option.

    Made FN +1 = DVR Favourites

    FN+ 7= 15 sec back button

    Fn+2= Video on Demand

    Other functions added: Menu, Up, down, right, left for my tv, HDMI 1, HDMI 2, TV Tunner, Select, and Aspect Ratio
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2012
  3. royfernandez1

    royfernandez1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Lucky you, every time I get into System Setting > Input Devices > Customize Controller Keys, an error message pops up, The server is unavailable Access is denied. How do I resolve it? Any clue? I did search, no hope. I even removed and added the device again.
     
  4. CatfishRivers

    CatfishRivers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14,605
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    There is a long recent thread about this on the Logitech Revue Forum. It appears as though Logitech is having "server issues" for the umpeenth time. Revue users also get the "network is unavailable" message when they try to add a video source to their setup. Last I heard Logitech was having an engineer look into it. Their forum has been like a ghost town recently - and the mods hardly comment anymore. Their telephone support is not that good either IMO.

    Network is unavailable - Logitech Forums

    and here's another recent thread about the same kind of issues:

    http://forums.logitech.com/t5/Revue/Cannot-add-new-Video-source/td-p/849398
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2012
  5. chopper

    chopper Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Canada
    Hmm, was not aware of this problem. Could it be that living in Canada has something to do with why it works on my Revue? If so try a proxy and let us know if that works?


     
  6. chopper

    chopper Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Canada
    Ok I got the error msg you have experienced this morning. Here is the work around: at the error msg press the back button and then hit the down D pad key.
     
  7. chadmd23

    chadmd23 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Not sure if I understand this correctly, but I can't get it to work.
     
  8. chopper

    chopper Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Canada
    Are you getting an error msg and if so what does it say?
     
  9. ismail

    ismail New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was able to configure 30 sec skip, but is there a trick to do a 3 min skip? I have xfinity remote dark grey and dcx3400...

    thanks
     
  10. chopper

    chopper Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Canada
    I was only able to do this with my actual DVR remote. I googled my provider and dvr model number for instructions on setting up a macro. I then programmed in 6 presses of the 30 sec skip button to be one of the colored buttons. GTV should be able to do this at some point, one would hope!
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2012

Share This Page