Quantcast

I don't know about this upgrade...

Discussion in 'Logitech Revue' started by lotus, Dec 9, 2011.

  1. lotus

    lotus New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello there
    Boy, this "upgrade" is turning into a downgrade for me. I may not be that tech savvy, but I'm not totally inept! I'm having major issues with Chrome (at least I THINK it's chrome related) I had to pull the plug on my revue to reboot it no less than 3x today. From a fresh boot everything is fine, for a while. It seems the more web pages I visit, (and I don't visit many) the slower and slower Chrome gets, until it refuses to load any page at all! I don't get an error, the little circle thingy just keeps spinning and spinning...so I gave up and decided to watch something on netflix. Ha, I got 2 min. of grainy video, then the message we are having trouble playing this video... kept trying and it kept happening (when I could get into Netflix at all) Finally I got mad and pulled the plug, waited 30 sec and relaunched the same netflix video and it played fine from beginning to end (with good clear video) Does anyone have an idea of what is going on? I'm going to just watch video for a while and not go to any web sites so I can see if it's a chrome thing or maybe some system thing...Heck, if I could rollback to 2.1 I'd be sorely tempted. I'd rather have a bit more "clunkiness" but have it work right! I only want to keep this HC because of the android market, but even that remains to be seen how stable it is. I only d/l 2 apps (games) so far, and 1 worked and 1 didn't. Add the learning curve into the mix, and I'm not a happy camper... How can I try to fix anything when I don't know where or how to get to the problem? (Well, not like I know what's going on anyway)

    Barbara
     
  2. Fleury14

    Fleury14 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Try rebooting your router
     
  3. papabare

    papabare New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are you wired or wireless? If wired, are you going right to the router or getting there via a switch? As Fleury14 hints at, it could be a packet issue on one of your ethernet jacks or on a wireless router.

    If rebooting the router didn't help and you are connected to the router via a switch, reboot the switch as well.
     
  4. kgdg

    kgdg New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    as others have suggested, this could very likely be a networking issue.
    I am wireless on 1 of my revue's and wired on the other. The wireless one often hangs, netflix gives error etc.

    Were you not having these kinds of issues before the update?
    If wireless, try wired if possible, or get a powerline adapter.

    None of my revues have been updated yet...
     
  5. snow11

    snow11 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Has others got the upgrade ? My is ready not sure if i want to dowmload it i don't to want to mess it up , work great
     
  6. kennyinbmore

    kennyinbmore New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm with you snow. Mine hasn't come yet but I'm worried about installing it when it does
     
  7. snow11

    snow11 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm thinking going to hang back on this one for a bit , I usually jump on update for all the new stuff but don't feel it's going to worth the hassle and i use mine:cool: alot and like i said it work really well tons of free stuff trouble free
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2011
  8. Jacksmyname

    Jacksmyname Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I did the update this morning and I've been playing around with it for a good part of the day.
    It took a while for me to figure out how to download apps from the Market, but with eferz's help we finally got there.
    Other than that user related issue (me!) it's working great.
    The browser is noticably faster, and hasn't stumbled once.
    I haven't tried the media player yet. I've played a bit with some apps ,and so far no problems.
    I don't have it connected for TV integration so I can't say how well it works that way.
    I tried a few minutes on TVfull. com, and it worked fine there also.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  9. lotus

    lotus New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks everyone. I am wireless, ethernet is not an option right now, there is some gizmo that plugs into an outlet Eferz was telling me about, I may look into that, although I am not convinced that is the problem. With 2.1 I initially had a connection problem, but once rebooted it never happened again, and chrome was plenty fast and never froze. I wonder if it's possible to rollback from 3.1 to 2.1 again. Anyone know?

    Barbara
     
  10. plumeria

    plumeria New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For people having Wi-Fi isses with the 3.1 upgrade, first reboot the router and then try this fix if the reboot does not help.

    • Launch the settings
    • Select Wi-Fi
    • Turn off Wi-Fi
    • Turn on WiFi
    • Select your Wi-Fi network and open the setting menu for WiFi
    • Change IP settings from "DHCP" to "Static"
    • From here on you must enter all the fields even though it looks like there are number already pre-populated. You must enter all the numbers in these fields even if it looks like there are numbers in them already
    • Then input (verify the router's IP Range)
    • IP address
    • Gateway
    • Network prefix length (enter 24)
    • DNS1 and DNS2 would be 8.8.8.8 and 4.4.4.4. (they are Google DNS addresses)
    • Push "Connect" button
    It has fixed some people's Wi-Fi issues on certain Wi-Fi routers with the 3.1 upgrade. There is no roll-back option to 2.1.

    Peter McColgan
    Sr. Product Manager
    Logitech Revue
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2011
    • Like Like x 2
  11. snow11

    snow11 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    WOW!!! Was hopping to see alot more feedback on the update this AM but no news is good news ??
     
  12. LadyAngler

    LadyAngler Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    After a factory reset I received my update this morning. So far all is great except netflix has crashed on two different movies so far. My revue is connected via wifi. I just reset my router and so far my third test movie from netflix is still playing. Hopefully this solves the problem as I had no problems with streaming netflix before the update.
    Everything thing else seems awesome. I side loaded astro file manager and drop box apps but stopped there because I really wanted to test netflix.

    Sent from my VTAB1008/ giant remote
     
  13. Ssmithri

    Ssmithri New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just wanted to report that my upgrade is working flawlessly now. I had some initial issues with it connecting to wireless (router reboot fixed that) and had to remove and re-add my account credentials to get the market to function properly... But all is well now. Speed is good, loaded several app, integrated to box.net, side loaded es file explorer so I can now see my home network drive. No issues with Netfix or amazon streaming. Great upgrade!
     
  14. c1tobor

    c1tobor New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Should we be concerned about the quality of the 3.1 update

    I've been wondering the same thing but it appears the "limited" feedback so far is mostly positive.
     
  15. snow11

    snow11 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ya all is looking good really want to go for it but want to see a little more feedback and just a FYI Best Buy has logitech revue for $79.00
     
  16. c1tobor

    c1tobor New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    In store? website says $99 ...Tiger Direct has refurbs/shipping for $79 though....
     
  17. pgoelz

    pgoelz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    FWIW, I was just at the BestBuy here in Rochester MI and the Revue (with "update coming soon" on the box) is $129.00 and in stock. So I guess the price varies regionally.

    No update here yet.

    Paul
     
  18. jlawou

    jlawou New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got the upgrade this morning and played around with it for a couple of hours. I had no problems with wifi or the Market, even got a few apps side loaded. No problem with Netflix either so far (just watched one 20 min show). The browser has much better performance IMO. Even got ESPN3 playing.

    Sent from my Nexus S 4G using Tapatalk
     
  19. snow11

    snow11 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So i did the update all went well outside of aa few issues ,Went i go to let me watch and channel 101 i get sound but no video ?
    Anyone else having this problem ? And it it appears that all other vids works like youtube (ext) Some input would be helpful
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2011
  20. kennyinbmore

    kennyinbmore New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Monday morning and still no update. Hopefully this afternoon after I get off work
     

Share This Page